KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

een eigen gang

English translation: burrow


07:50 Oct 25, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: een eigen gang
"De opgegeten grond komt aan de achterkant van de worm weer tevoorschijn als wormhoopjes. Regenwormen bewonen meestal een eigen gang. Toch kunnen in één hectare grond wel zes miljoen van deze pieren leven met een totaalgewicht van 116 kilo."


De betekenis schiet me niet te binnen.
Bryan Crumpler
United States
English translation:burrow
Explanation:
Earthworms are light sensitive and prefer moist slightly warm soil to grow and reproduce. Since earthworms live and travel around in the soil they form burrows as they move. Some species make deep vertical burrows. These earthworms are anecic species. Other species burrow continuously to form a network of channels -some vertical and some horizontal in the rhizosphere and are called endogeic species. Some earthworm species are not strong burrowers and live in the uppermost layer of soil in the litter layer. These earthworms are called epigeic species and they form shallow vertical burrows where they temporarily escape from drought, heat and disturbances.




vond ik op deze site
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Aangezien regenwormen bekende eenzame gravers zijn had ik wel "their own [little] area" of "their own [separate] space" kunnen gebruiken, (het eenvoudigste voor de kinderen). Maar ook "their own burrow" volstaat genoeg. Verder was de koppeling bruikbaar. Bedankt allemaal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3burrow
Björn Houben
4their own boring/tunnel
Dave Greatrix
4in their own subterranean passage/galleryeldorado
4their own holeSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their own hole


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen, in tegenstelling tot "burrow"

Succes,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 08:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misschien kun je ook zeggen \"their own tunnel\"

\"THE EARTHWORM\'S BURROWS ARE USEFUL TO HELP AIR CIRCULATE WITHIN THE SOIL. GROWING PLANT ROOTS SOMETIMES SEEK OUT AN OLD EARTHWORM TUNNEL TO FOLLOW.\"

zie http://www.naturewatch.com/finnat010625.html


    Reference: http://www.crop.cri.nz/psp/articles/docs/worms/worms.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in their own subterranean passage/gallery


Explanation:
this is about the maze of underground galleries in which these worms live.

eldorado

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their own boring/tunnel


Explanation:
[PDF]PAST LIFE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Burrows and borings are the tiny tunnels worms and ... PROCEDURE: 1. This activity has
the students create their own "trace fossil," by making a hand print. ...
www.msnucleus.org/membership/html/ k-6/rc/pdf/rc2pastlife.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 08:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crumpler, you have said this text is directed at children. I would not advise you to use \"in their own hole or passage\". The kids would love that-))

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
burrow


Explanation:
Earthworms are light sensitive and prefer moist slightly warm soil to grow and reproduce. Since earthworms live and travel around in the soil they form burrows as they move. Some species make deep vertical burrows. These earthworms are anecic species. Other species burrow continuously to form a network of channels -some vertical and some horizontal in the rhizosphere and are called endogeic species. Some earthworm species are not strong burrowers and live in the uppermost layer of soil in the litter layer. These earthworms are called epigeic species and they form shallow vertical burrows where they temporarily escape from drought, heat and disturbances.




vond ik op deze site


    Reference: http://www.naturewatch.ca/english/wormwatch/about/ecology.ht...
Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Aangezien regenwormen bekende eenzame gravers zijn had ik wel "their own [little] area" of "their own [separate] space" kunnen gebruiken, (het eenvoudigste voor de kinderen). Maar ook "their own burrow" volstaat genoeg. Verder was de koppeling bruikbaar. Bedankt allemaal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
7 hrs

agree  Nadia Ellis
7 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
11 days