KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

iets van werklust moeten hebben

English translation: to have to rely upon a work-drive, interest, or eagerness to do something


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:iets van werklust moeten hebben
English translation:to have to rely upon a work-drive, interest, or eagerness to do something
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

07:29 Oct 26, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: iets van werklust moeten hebben
"Sommige dieren zijn net graafmachines, andere moeten het vooral hebben van hun werklust. Maar graven doen ze allemaal."

Ik neem aan dat "andere" had "anderen" moeten zijn, maar daar ben ik niet zeker van. Ben ook niet zeker of ik "andere moeten het vooral hebben van hun werklust" goed heb vertaald. Suggesties graag!
Bryan Crumpler
United States
others rely/depend mostly on their (work) drive
Explanation:
drive = drijfkracht, werklust, doorzettingsvermogen, vaart

to be driven for your work

you probably could also say : "depend on their spirit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 14:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or how eager they are

wat een leuke tekst om te vertalen !
Selected response from:

Nadia Ellis
Grading comment
"werklust" has to do with a passion, feeling, or interest, and according to some sources I've uncovered, it's schrijftelijk for "zin om te werken". This is clearer to me than anything else that was proposed. You have "digging machines" in contrast to animals that basically dig when they feel like it or when they have interest. They, in other words, have to have some sort of work drive which is strong or weak based on their spirit or attitude to do what they need to do. And with "maar graven doen ze allemaal" the intention is that regardless of their motivations, digging is what they all do. I was gonna go with 'appetite' for awhile, but considering the text as a whole, that could easily be confused with digging to consume the dirt/soil for food (as earthworms do) and digging as a means of creating shelter, protection from other animals. But the answer from Pegasus is closest to what I need to use. Thanks for the suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3industriousness
Dave Greatrix
4 +2appetite for workxxxjarry
3 +1others rely/depend mostly on their (work) driveNadia Ellis
4zest for work
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industriousness


Explanation:
Bit of a mouthful, but that's what it means.


The noun "industriousness" has 1 sense in WordNet.

1. diligence, industriousness, industry -- (persevering determination to perform a task; "his diligence won him quick promotions"; "frugality and industry are still regarded as virtues")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 09:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps diligence would be more appropriate.

Some animals are just like digging machines, while others rely heavily on their diligence. However, they are all diggers.

1. diligence -- (conscientiousness in paying proper attention to a task; giving the degree of care required in a given situation)
2. diligence, industriousness, industry -- (persevering determination to perform a task; \"his diligence won him quick promotions\"; \"frugality and industry are still regarded as virtues\")
3. application, diligence -- (a diligent effort; \"it is a job requiring serious application\")


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I like the 'rely heavily on their diligence.'
4 hrs
  -> Very sweet of you, abklein

agree  Ariser
7 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
9 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appetite for work


Explanation:
While some animals are like digging machines, others depend mostly on their appetite for work, but digging they all do.

I think that the plural "anderen" would only be used for people.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMisty
12 hrs

agree  GertV: nice suggestion, also the 'anderen' is indeed only used for people
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zest for work


Explanation:
just the proposal of "Van Dale"

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
others rely/depend mostly on their (work) drive


Explanation:
drive = drijfkracht, werklust, doorzettingsvermogen, vaart

to be driven for your work

you probably could also say : "depend on their spirit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 14:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or how eager they are

wat een leuke tekst om te vertalen !

Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
"werklust" has to do with a passion, feeling, or interest, and according to some sources I've uncovered, it's schrijftelijk for "zin om te werken". This is clearer to me than anything else that was proposed. You have "digging machines" in contrast to animals that basically dig when they feel like it or when they have interest. They, in other words, have to have some sort of work drive which is strong or weak based on their spirit or attitude to do what they need to do. And with "maar graven doen ze allemaal" the intention is that regardless of their motivations, digging is what they all do. I was gonna go with 'appetite' for awhile, but considering the text as a whole, that could easily be confused with digging to consume the dirt/soil for food (as earthworms do) and digging as a means of creating shelter, protection from other animals. But the answer from Pegasus is closest to what I need to use. Thanks for the suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
38 mins