KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

arbeidsreglement

English translation: Standing employment conditions (according to ING Belgium)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:arbeidsreglement
English translation:Standing employment conditions (according to ING Belgium)
Entered by: xxxjarry

19:08 Oct 27, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: arbeidsreglement
This may be a Flemish term. I have it as employment regulations (inside a company), but I was wondering if there is a better term.
TIA.
writeaway
Standing employment conditions
Explanation:
A. van den End's The Legal Lexicon,, ISBN 90-73489-06-7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1359 days (2006-07-18 17:58:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

2 years hence, here is another reference for Belgium (ING Belgium):
http://www.ing.be/independent/showdoc.jsp?docid=058782_EN&me...
Drawing up STANDING EMPLOYMENT CONDITIONS and submission of DIMONA declarations
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
No one has given a 'wrong' answer, but in the particular context of my text, Jarry's answer was the one I needed. Thank you all for taking the time to help out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Employee Policy Manual; Employee Handbook
Bryan Crumpler
4 +2employment regulationsSerge L
4 +1Standing employment conditionsxxxjarry


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employment regulations


Explanation:
"THE "ARBEIDSREGLEMENTERING" (EMPLOYMENT REGULATIONS) AND WAGES

Employment regulations
Every employer must draw up an “arbeidsreglement” (employment regulations) for the company. These regulations govern the daily relationship between the employer and the employees insofar these were not specified in the individual and collective agreements. One of the most important elements of the employment regulations is time scheduling. This scheduling must indicate when employees begin work, when the normal rest breaks are to be taken during the day and when the working day is finished. The employer cannot oblige the employees to work outside the hours stipulated in the schedule."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.gomantwerpen.be/nederlands/publicaties/aig99/aigd...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV
4 hrs

agree  xxxswani
15 hrs
  -> Bedankt allebei!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Employee Policy Manual; Employee Handbook


Explanation:
"Arbeidsreglement (a set of rules covering employment and procedures, not negotiated but unilaterally declared as the rule by the employer)." -- quoted from ilo.org (see 1st reference - 4th para. of 'Trade unions involved are:')

From what I gather, these sorts of things are considered 'policy' or the 'managerial prerogative' exercised by the company/business owner. _Sometimes_ these are policies influenced by labor laws (i.e. minimum wage, minimum lunch break duration, affirmative action laws regulating the minumum % of minorities working within the org. - typically American), but they're usually rules that the company enforces at their own discretion, such as having a policy of not hiring translators to translate outside of their native tongue. The policy might even contain rules regarding the procedure for issuing complaints about other employees or services within the company. That would be an example of policy or exercising managerial prerogative.

Using 'exployment regulations' is somewhat appropriate here, and I wouldn't discount it... Since you're looking for a _different_ potentially more appropriate term, however, I _can_ say that 'employment regulations' generally apply only to the laws and regulations imposed on the employer by the government, labor department etc. They _can_ indeed refer to employement regulations _inside_ a company (as you intentionally denoted), but considering these are specific rules as declared by the employer, I don't think this fits.

For example, according to Vlaams ABVV ("http://www.abvvjongeren.be/online/artikel.asp?artikel=93&rub... the arbeidsregelement is only required for employers who wish to employ other people and it does _not_ apply to family companies or governing authorities. But even family companies are regulated by labor laws and employment regulations to some degree. Even if you had a farm and made your children work on the farm, there are regulations as to how much they can earn (if anything) and how often they can work. In this part of the US, for example, children under the age of 15 can only receive a limited amount of $$$ before the government chooses to consider it taxable. This prevents against channeling money to other parties as a means of evading taxes.

The website also states that you receive a copy of the arbeidsregelement upon recruitment/employment, and that the place where the document can be consulted _must_ be denoted. So considering this is in document form as opposed to a 'concept' rather, it rules out 'managerial prerogative', so my presumption is that it's a work policy of sorts. A lot of companies have 'unspoken rules' or 'unspoken work policies' such as "don't be late to work", but anything 'unspoken' operates on the basis of assumption and one would be remiss in leaving those items out of the "arbeidsreglement".

My best estimation based on the list of things that must be delineated in the "arbeidsreglement" on the ABVV page ("http://www.abvvjongeren.be/online/artikel.asp?artikel=93&rub... is that it's your Employee Policy Manual or Employee Handbook (more info at http://www.youremployeehandbook.com). The corporate office where my mother works says their company likes to use the term "Associates Handbook", but that's the same thing as an Employee Policy Manual she says.

Hope this helps...

Bry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 22:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the critical references that I should have had linked:

http://www.abvvjongeren.be/online/artikel.asp?artikel=93&rub...
http://www.youremployeehandbook.com


    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/dialogue/sector/papers/flr...
    Reference: http://www.curacao-chamber.an/c-info-htm/content/EmploymentR...
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Very thorough explanation. I completely agree.
2 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Standing employment conditions


Explanation:
A. van den End's The Legal Lexicon,, ISBN 90-73489-06-7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1359 days (2006-07-18 17:58:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

2 years hence, here is another reference for Belgium (ING Belgium):
http://www.ing.be/independent/showdoc.jsp?docid=058782_EN&me...
Drawing up STANDING EMPLOYMENT CONDITIONS and submission of DIMONA declarations

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
No one has given a 'wrong' answer, but in the particular context of my text, Jarry's answer was the one I needed. Thank you all for taking the time to help out.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Now know that this is the right reference for Belgium: http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/BELGIUM/WORKRULES-BE.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 hr