KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

geweldsmonopolie

English translation: monopoly on the legitimate use of force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:geweldsmonopolie
English translation:monopoly on the legitimate use of force
Entered by: Mary McCusker

15:33 Oct 28, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ police work
Dutch term or phrase: geweldsmonopolie
het functioneren van de politie..gekoppeld aan haar rol en geweldsmonopolie


I'm thinking possibly exclusive or sole use of force. Does anyone know of the specific translation?
Mary McCusker
monopoly on the legitimate use of force
Explanation:
"legitimate" was not asked for, but it helps the run of the sentence, and is not out of place.

Political philosophy - Wikipedia
... It's the police, and the broader government that the police represent,
that have the monopoly on the legitimate use of force. As ...
www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_philosophy - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Keeping the necessary evil in check
... Even with the best intentions, police officers are too few to be everywhere ... and certainly
no group of people, can be trusted with a monopoly on force ...
www.a-human-right.com/RKBA/government.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 22:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geweld

het ge\'weld

force
violence

de waarheid geweld aandoen: bend the truth
geweld gebruiken/plegen: use violence
hij moest zich geweld aandoen om...: he had to make a real effort to...
met alle geweld iets willen doen: be dead set on...
met alle geweld: at any cost
met geweld: by force


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 23:32:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geweld

het ge\'weld

force
violence

de waarheid geweld aandoen: bend the truth
geweld gebruiken/plegen: use violence
hij moest zich geweld aandoen om...: he had to make a real effort to...
met alle geweld iets willen doen: be dead set on...
met alle geweld: at any cost
met geweld: by force
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks. I actually think the use of the term force is more appropriate here, since violence has in my mind an inherent pejorative connotation...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2monopoly on forceNadia Ellis
4 +2monopoly on the legitimate use of force
Dave Greatrix
5monopoly on violence
Bryan Crumpler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monopoly on the legitimate use of force


Explanation:
"legitimate" was not asked for, but it helps the run of the sentence, and is not out of place.

Political philosophy - Wikipedia
... It's the police, and the broader government that the police represent,
that have the monopoly on the legitimate use of force. As ...
www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_philosophy - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Keeping the necessary evil in check
... Even with the best intentions, police officers are too few to be everywhere ... and certainly
no group of people, can be trusted with a monopoly on force ...
www.a-human-right.com/RKBA/government.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 22:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geweld

het ge\'weld

force
violence

de waarheid geweld aandoen: bend the truth
geweld gebruiken/plegen: use violence
hij moest zich geweld aandoen om...: he had to make a real effort to...
met alle geweld iets willen doen: be dead set on...
met alle geweld: at any cost
met geweld: by force


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 23:32:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geweld

het ge\'weld

force
violence

de waarheid geweld aandoen: bend the truth
geweld gebruiken/plegen: use violence
hij moest zich geweld aandoen om...: he had to make a real effort to...
met alle geweld iets willen doen: be dead set on...
met alle geweld: at any cost
met geweld: by force


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Many thanks. I actually think the use of the term force is more appropriate here, since violence has in my mind an inherent pejorative connotation...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Whether you add 'legitimate' or not will depend on the remaining context, I suppose. It does make a lot of sense, however, as the police are in most countries the only civil body with a legitimate right to use force.
8 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

disagree  Bryan Crumpler: geweld is in no way shape or form "the use of force" but rather "force" itself or some derivative thereof.
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 days13 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monopoly on force


Explanation:
uwstudent.org
... Monopoly on force. By Aaron Lee-Wudrick on Tuesday, July 30, 2002 at 1:32 am.
Well, its because the state has (and should have) the monopoly on force. ...
uwstudent.org/story/9250 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Monopoly on Power and Lethal Force
... However, it was a huge fuck-up by four professionals who -- by virtue of the fact
that their jobs give them a legal monopoly on force -- are supposed to avoid ...
unquietmind.com/powermonopoly.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The Fundamental Fallacy of Government, by John T Kennedy -- anti ...
... Government is a monopoly of force. Why ... secure? Why is a government,
a monopoly on force, necessary to secure anything essential? ...
antist1.vwh.net/kennedy/kennedy1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: huge fuck-up :-o haha... I love it. definitely a useable alternative
6 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Crumpler: the context given is "police work" so I hardly think "Bush-Saddam" comes into it. Also, please refrain from using profanities. It is unprofessional and may cause offence.
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monopoly on violence


Explanation:
"geweld" we normally use in relation to violence, unless we're saying something like "geweldig" which (in the most used sense) doesn't translate to "violent(ly)"

When you're talking about force, you mean in the sense of "kracht" or "macht", but actually the term here should be "monopoly on violence".

Chris was slightly right in saying the police are the only ones with a monopoly on the force, but actually it's the government with the monopoly on force. They're the only ones that can use it and not risk being prosecuted (unless the force is abused, of course). The whole Bush-Saddam stuff going on right now is a perfect example of how the gov. uses it's monopoly on violence and using the threat of violence to impose their policies. THAT is what a "monopoly on violence" is all about. A police officer can kill a suspect of a crime if they think they were in danger of the fleeing person. But the fleeing person can't kill the officer with the same sort of mentality. I mean... SOMEONE's life is at stake, and SOMEONE has to go... but most likely, the police are the ones with the "monopoly on violence". It actually carries a neg. connotation, which is the point.

Some S.E. excerpts:

kuro5hin.org || Comments || Hackback, Inc
... The police has a monopoly on violence and is controlled by society. Without this
monopoly on violence we'd get violent vigilantes and escalation of violence. ...
www.kuro5hin.org/comments/2002/8/2/192132/8375/1 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.abdn.ac.uk/sociology/socant/lectures/soc/lecture1... ...
... political institutions, legal system, armed forces, police, civil service, education,
welfare state, etc. o Weber: all States need monopoly on violence; also ...
www.abdn.ac.uk/sociology/socant/ lectures/soc/lecture17.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Defining the Role of the Police
... of Physical Violence. The rationale behind the state having the monopoly on violence ... should
be made to convince the upper class that the continuance of police ...
www.ciaonet.org/conf/klg01/klg01ab.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Police and Society: Touchstone Readings
... Is it appropriate for the police to use their legitimated monopoly on violence to
create "order?" Whose interests would be served by the use of official power ...
www.policestudies.eku.edu/KAPPELER/pands10.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

SchNEWS reveals Mayday actions
... Why should the police have a monopoly on violence?" a spokesperson told
us from the anarchists' new HQ, a squatted postbox in South London. ...
www.urban75.org/mayday01/009.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


"The power of the state resides in its legal and institutional monopoly on violence. This gives the state a very concrete material power upon which the global economic institutions are dependent. Institutions such as the World Bank and the IMF do not only include delegates from all the major state powers in all decision-making processes; they also depend upon the military force of the most powerful states to impose their policies, the threat of physical violence that must always stand behind economic extortion if it is to function. With the real power of violence in their hands, the great states are hardly going to function as mere servants to the global economic institutions. Rather in proper capitalist form, their relationship is one of mutual extortion accepted for the benefit of the entire ruling class.

In addition to its monopoly on violence, the state also controls many of the networks and institutions necessary to commerce and production." ----http://www.geocities.com/kk_abacus/vb/wd10power.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 04:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re attempting to re-do a search on my terms, the keywords (excluding the []) were: [ \"monopoly on violence\" police ]


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/kk_abacus/vb/wd10power.html
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
Violence has more pejorative - less neutral - connotations..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: In a democratic society, the government is merely the representative body of the people and as such, the people authorise the police to use force. And a government *can* be prosecuted, just as it can prosecute.
2 hrs
  -> Do you just not read or what??? The government will NOT be prosecuted unless there was reason to believe the force was abused, AS I CLEARLY STATED in my post. Plus my examples ARE related to police work IF you had read. So READ thoroughly b4 commenting!!!

neutral  writeaway: of course you can find texts referring to police violence. this is personal-opinion translating, not text translating.not the best way to approach a text for translation.
3 days7 hrs
  -> how can you call this _opinion_ translating when it exists in both contexts and there's practically no text here to translate??? the point is to make a suggestion, and its a perfectly valid one. + text translating _is_ what we do.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Violence has more pejorative - less neutral - connotations..