KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

mikado

English translation: Mikado


13:38 Oct 29, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ game
Dutch term or phrase: mikado
mikado is a game, you play with bamboe sticks. the game is orinally from China
Miss E.
English translation:Mikado
Explanation:
Mikado is a well known game. A lot of sticks are thrown randomly. One should unravel the mess by removing the sticks one by one without disturbing any other stick. The sticks are marked in different colours, correlating with a score when removing a stick.

Hope this helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this as well:
\"SPILLIKINS (M.D., spelleken, little pin), or JACKSTRAWS (originally \" jerk-straws\" ), a game of some antiquity played with a set of slender sticks of wood, bone or ivory, from 3 to 6 in. long, generally carved to represent weapons and utensils of various kinds, which are thrown in a heap haphazard upon the table. The players then endeavour in turn to extricate from the heap, one at a time, as many straws as possible, without moving any except the one angled for. The player obtaining the most straws wins. The game is called in French jonchets and in German Federspid.\"

I think everybody knows it as \"Mikado\", though (even in my German childhood we played \"Mikado\" rather than \"Federspid\").

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
thank you !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pick up sticks
Dave Greatrix
5 +3Mikado
Sven Petersson
5 +1Mikado
pschmitt
4 -1spillikins
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mikado


Explanation:
Same name!


    Reference: http://www.ikoiko.co.nz/Item.cfm?ItemID=371
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henk Peelen: only the title is the same, not the name of the game
2 mins
  -> "mikado game" yields 9120 Google hits on English language pages, "spillikins" yields only 331!

agree  pschmitt
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  EdithK: It's called Mikado, don't mind the website.
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  writeaway: it is actually called pick up sticks by English speakers:249,000 hits on Googles, if that matters
55 mins

agree  AllisonK: agree on the pick-up sticks - that's what it's called in the U.S.
2 days22 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: I call it Mikado (UK native English speaker)
483 days
  -> Thank you very much!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spillikins


Explanation:
or:
jackstraw


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "mikado game" yields 9120 Google hits, "spillikins" yields only 331!
7 mins

neutral  writeaway: and pick up sticks has 249,000!
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mikado


Explanation:
Mikado is a well known game. A lot of sticks are thrown randomly. One should unravel the mess by removing the sticks one by one without disturbing any other stick. The sticks are marked in different colours, correlating with a score when removing a stick.

Hope this helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this as well:
\"SPILLIKINS (M.D., spelleken, little pin), or JACKSTRAWS (originally \" jerk-straws\" ), a game of some antiquity played with a set of slender sticks of wood, bone or ivory, from 3 to 6 in. long, generally carved to represent weapons and utensils of various kinds, which are thrown in a heap haphazard upon the table. The players then endeavour in turn to extricate from the heap, one at a time, as many straws as possible, without moving any except the one angled for. The player obtaining the most straws wins. The game is called in French jonchets and in German Federspid.\"

I think everybody knows it as \"Mikado\", though (even in my German childhood we played \"Mikado\" rather than \"Federspid\").

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: the answer below is actually what the game is called in English by native English speakers
55 mins

agree  Amy Williams: I'm native UK and I call it Mikado. - never spillikins or jackstraws, mind.
483 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pick up sticks


Explanation:
That is how this game is known in the UK and the States.

Spilikins,Jackstraws,Pick-up-Sticks,Spellicans
Jackstraws, Pick-up-Sticks, Spellicans. ... People in the United States refer to
this game as Pick-up-Sticks! This name seems to have a number of roots. ...
www.ahs.uwaterloo.ca/~museum/Tablegames/Jackstraws/

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
46 mins

agree  AllisonK
2 days21 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
6 days