KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Partnerpensioen inwisselen

English translation: Exchanging partner pension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Partnerpensioen inwisselen
English translation:Exchanging partner pension
Entered by: Sanmar

14:58 Feb 3, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: Partnerpensioen inwisselen
Not sure what this would be in English. The text says: Als u partnerpensioen inwisselt: Ik weet dat ik de premievrije aanspraak op bijzonder weduwen- en weduwnaarspensioen van een eventuele ex-echtgeno(o)t(e) niet kan inwisselen. Is there an (UK) English equivalent?
Sanmar
United Kingdom
Exchanging partner pension
Explanation:
In the Dutch pension system you can exchange (on the retirement date) pension rights accrued for a partner for additional old-age pension.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-03 15:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term in context: exchanging partner pension for (additional) old-age pension
Selected response from:

Paula Truyens
Spain
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Exchanging partner pension
Paula Truyens
3 +1to convert or to cash (in)xxxjarry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exchanging partner pension


Explanation:
In the Dutch pension system you can exchange (on the retirement date) pension rights accrued for a partner for additional old-age pension.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-03 15:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term in context: exchanging partner pension for (additional) old-age pension


    Reference: http://www.pdnpensioen.nl/le/en_US/pdn/html/pensioen_gaan.ht...
Paula Truyens
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: May be better with partner's pension.
7 mins
  -> partner's or partner merits a discussion in its own right , I've seen both used (I actually prefer partner's)

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Peter :D
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to convert or to cash (in)


Explanation:
would be my interpretation

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV: or cashing in a partner's pension entitlement
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Louis