KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Kop D’r Veur!

English translation: Go for it! Go 4 it!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Kop D’r Veur!
English translation:Go for it! Go 4 it!
Entered by: L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen

05:27 Feb 16, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: Kop D’r Veur!
I think this could be a dialect thing but it's a company's tagline for the year: KDV or Kop D’r Veur!

I am sorry but I don't have any more context. Instinct says 'Heads up' or similar?
Kathy Freeman
see text
Explanation:
I agree with you. Anything that encourages/excites to a top and positive attitude/performance. If you wanted to "slang it" you could even say:"Move it!" or "Go for it"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-17 04:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The company could introduce the necessity and emphasis on achieving "figures" by writing: "Go 4 it"
Selected response from:

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see text
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
4 +1kick ass
11thmuse
4Go for it!
m onneweer
3 +1Keep going!
Kitty Brussaard
4Give it all you have
Björn Houben


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Give it all you have


Explanation:
Give it your all

may work

Björn Houben
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kick ass


Explanation:
This is dialect from the region "Twente" (Enschede and surrounds). It is an encouragement, most often for some one nearly giving up. Go for it, see above assist from L.J. Wessel van Leeuwen is very close. I would even go one step further and use "kick ass", which also includes some aggressiveness.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Would this translation be suitable as a company tagline? I agree with you that this expression is used as an encouragement in the sense of 'moed houden' or 'niet opgeven'.
5 hrs

agree  Ghislaine van der Burgt
7 hrs

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Agree with Kitty - not appropriate in the context.
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keep going!


Explanation:
'Kop D'r Veur' is a dialect expression used in various regions in the Netherlands. It basically means 'moed houden' (keep courage) or 'niet opgeven' (don't give up). Moving forward with stubborn determination so to speak :-)
Since the expression is here used as a company tagline, I would opt for a translation like 'Keep going!' or 'We keep going (where others give up)!'.
Another option might be 'Go all the way!' or 'We go all the way!'.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bert Huisman: Very common expression in my home province of Groningen. Although it can be used on more positive occasions, it is more commonly used as an encouragement for someone who is in the dumps. Not my choice for a slogan. I’m with Kitty “Going all the way”.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for sharing your insider's view! I actually prefer your 'Going all the way' :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see text


Explanation:
I agree with you. Anything that encourages/excites to a top and positive attitude/performance. If you wanted to "slang it" you could even say:"Move it!" or "Go for it"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-17 04:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The company could introduce the necessity and emphasis on achieving "figures" by writing: "Go 4 it"

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers: I think "Go for it!" is quite suitable here.
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt Erik

agree  Tina Vonhof: 'Go for it ' or 'Let's do it' - that's what coaches often say to their players.
14 hrs
  -> Bedankt Tina

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: with 'Go for it'
4 days
  -> Thanks Mirjam

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Go for it!


Explanation:
I like the compactness of this expression. With its 3 syllables, intonation and stress pattern it is very much like the Dutch equivalent. Besides, it is also more or less 'anonymous' in the sense that you don't know exactly who the speaker is and whom the speaker is addressing. I must admit it lacks 'regionalism'.

Example sentence(s):
  • It seems as though your future husband has an idea of what he wants. Life is not a dress rehearsal; we should honor our dreams and ambitions while we can. Why not consider becoming a major link in his support chain and advise him to \\go for it\\?

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Go_for_It
    Reference: http://giving.buffalo.edu/drpl/node/188
m onneweer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Op zich een goede optie, maar dit antwoord was al ingebracht door Wessel van Leeuwen en ontving twee terechte 'agrees' (zie boven).
1 hr
  -> I took the trouble searching for example sentences + links and gave an explanation. Happened to me last week with 'buckram': I decided not to post my translation as an answer, because it was too timeconsuming. No hard feelings.