KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

uitzetter

English translation: course designer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitzetter (rally)
English translation:course designer

13:26 Dec 27, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: uitzetter
Uit een Artikel van Staatsolie Nieuws (Staatsolie als sponsor van de Savanna Rally):
"Het gebied waar dit jaar doorheen werd gereden lag voornamelijk in de savannes rondom de Afobakaweg, de Berlijn, Hannover,O.P., Saron en Coesewijne Savanne. Eén van de hoogtepunten was hierbij de doorsteek vanuit de Hannover Savanne rondom de JAP internationale luchthaven naar de Afobakaweg. Dit is jarenlang een droom van menige uitzetter geweest, maar de eer ging dit jaar naar het uitzetteam onder leiding van Frank Mac Donald."
Astrid
course designer
Explanation:
www.scca.org/amateur/solo2/nat_tour/2002/rome/comments.html

www.microids.com/english/cp_master.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 13:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidence = 4 not 2!
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Met dank en waardering!

Fijne feestdagen en all the best ($$$) voor 2003!

Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4itinerary designer / route designer
Elisabeth Ghysels
4route, course or itinerary organiser / organisation teamxxxjarry
2course designerMoiraB


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
itinerary designer / route designer


Explanation:
Groeten,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 13:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oldmotor.co.uk/regguy&tonyhuggett.htm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
course designer


Explanation:
www.scca.org/amateur/solo2/nat_tour/2002/rome/comments.html

www.microids.com/english/cp_master.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 13:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidence = 4 not 2!

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Met dank en waardering!

Fijne feestdagen en all the best ($$$) voor 2003!

Astrid

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
route, course or itinerary organiser / organisation team


Explanation:
would be my suggested answer.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855