KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

nu elck syn sin

English translation: Now each to their own


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nu elck syn sin
English translation:Now each to their own
Entered by: Anne Lee

00:15 Dec 28, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: nu elck syn sin
dutch term found on clock.
want to know what it means
jon barell
Now each to their own
Explanation:
or: now everyone can have their fill. I have this on my clock and have tried to explain this many times to my English friends! Literally: Now everyone can do what they want. I imagine this saying applies when you come home from work knowing that the rest of your time is yours to do with as you please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 00:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is old Flemish after a poem by Constantyn Huygens in 1680:
------
Elck heeft sijn sin, dit is ... alleen, besorght, (10) En leidt u ernstelijck naer ’s
Heeren hooghe Borcht, Daer heen ghij reisen gaet, en nu ’tgeen tyd ...
---------
a poem about time: Everyone can do as they please until they have to go on their way...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 00:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant: old Dutch poet, not Flemish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 00:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the following website is an example of a similar clock to mine bearing the same inscription. There, it has been translated as: Everyman to his taste - which is in my view not accurate, furthermore also implying the clock itself would not be to everyone\'s taste.

http://www.antique-horology.org/MuseumoftheDutchclock/everym...
Selected response from:

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Now each to their own
Anne Lee
5 +4to each his own
vixen
4Now everyone can do what they feel like
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Now each to their own


Explanation:
or: now everyone can have their fill. I have this on my clock and have tried to explain this many times to my English friends! Literally: Now everyone can do what they want. I imagine this saying applies when you come home from work knowing that the rest of your time is yours to do with as you please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 00:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is old Flemish after a poem by Constantyn Huygens in 1680:
------
Elck heeft sijn sin, dit is ... alleen, besorght, (10) En leidt u ernstelijck naer ’s
Heeren hooghe Borcht, Daer heen ghij reisen gaet, en nu ’tgeen tyd ...
---------
a poem about time: Everyone can do as they please until they have to go on their way...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 00:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant: old Dutch poet, not Flemish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 00:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the following website is an example of a similar clock to mine bearing the same inscription. There, it has been translated as: Everyman to his taste - which is in my view not accurate, furthermore also implying the clock itself would not be to everyone\'s taste.

http://www.antique-horology.org/MuseumoftheDutchclock/everym...

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: Old Vlaams. In modern Dutch it's: Nu elk zijn zin...
55 mins
  -> Yes, thanks.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 hrs

agree  Satie
4 hrs

agree  EdithK
7 hrs

agree  Ariser
7 hrs

agree  writeaway
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, everyone.

agree  Dave Greatrix
3 days14 hrs

neutral  doeska: Correct link to clock article is: http://www.antique-horology.org/_Editorial/NuElckSynSin/defa...
1704 days
  -> It was correct at the time, five years ago!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to each his own


Explanation:
This question has been asked before. See http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=212818

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 10:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anne and Mirror are right of course. The full translation of \'Nu elck syn sin\' is \'Now to each his own\'.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Lee: Does not include 'now'.
4 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: The correct link to the previous question is http://www.proz.com/kudoz/212818
20 hrs

agree  Antoinette Verburg: and agree with Anne Lee
1 day23 hrs

agree  eldorado: now to each his own
2 days8 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
3 days5 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now everyone can do what they feel like


Explanation:
Another possibility. Gelukkig Niewjaar, allemaal!

Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch