KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Op zich klonk het aardig totdat we de wijs even kwijt waren zodat iedereen in de

English translation: It sounded pretty good until we lost the tune and everybody burst out laughing.


11:03 Jan 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Op zich klonk het aardig totdat we de wijs even kwijt waren zodat iedereen in de
Op zich klonk het aardig totdat we de wijs even kwijt waren zodat iedereen in de lach schoot. Na een polonaise bij het laatste refrein, konden we eindelijk gaan zitten om te worden uitgelachen door de Amerikanen. Nee hoor, ze vonden het allemaal te gek en wilden alleen maar meer horen. (Beetje overdrijven mag, toch?) Na de nodige knuffels hebben we iedereen gedag gezegd, en gingen de meesten naar de Powerhouse (kerkdienst). Vanavond gaan de meesten weer vroeg naar bed, want morgen is het tijd om naar Philadelphia te gaan, en dit wel op het vroege tijdstip van 7 (!!!!!!!) uur. En dan zeggen sommigen ook nog dat het leven van een student rozengeur en maneschijn is!!
(this text is by Maaike die ook main author van het lied is, Jan)
Marga
English translation:It sounded pretty good until we lost the tune and everybody burst out laughing.
Explanation:
just another way of looking at it.
Selected response from:

xxxLouisV
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It actually sounded pretty good until we all forgot the lyrics of the song...
AllisonK
5 +2It sounded pretty good until we lost the tune and everybody burst out laughing.xxxLouisV
4In itself it didn't sound bad, until for a moment we got out of rhythm
Elisabeth Ghysels
3Actually, it sounded pretty well till we sang a moment out of tune, to which everybody ...
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It actually sounded pretty good until we all forgot the lyrics of the song...


Explanation:
Het klinkt als een omschrijving van een liedje wat op een feest gezongen werd door een groep, wat niet echt te serieus genomen werd....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 11:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....and everyone burst into spontaneous laughter.
That would be the end of the sentence.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 14:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected thanks to Mirror; the translation should read:
It actually sounded pretty good until we all started singing the song out of tune and everyone burst into spontaneous laughter.


AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: nice and simple to understand!
21 mins
  -> Thanks! I thought the tone of the text called for a flexible translation.

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
23 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  writeaway
28 mins
  -> Thanks P.!

agree  Satie
57 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: ze zijn niet de tekst kwijt, maar de melodie.... :)
2 hrs
  -> oops! Je hebt gelijk - ik had niet in Van Dale gekeken........bedankt!

agree  Peter Luyckx: agreed with the corrected version
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In itself it didn't sound bad, until for a moment we got out of rhythm


Explanation:
and everybody started to laugh.

Groeten,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Actually, it sounded pretty well till we sang a moment out of tune, to which everybody ...


Explanation:
Actually, it sounded pretty well till we sang for a moment out of tune, to which everybody started laughing

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it sounded pretty good (modifies the quality of the sound, not the quality of the acutal sounding; in other words you need an adjective here, not an adverb)
23 mins
  -> well, if well's not a good one, good may do well

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It sounded pretty good until we lost the tune and everybody burst out laughing.


Explanation:
just another way of looking at it.

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Good translation!
2 hrs

agree  AllisonK: ook goed!
8 hrs