KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

je zult maar een idool hebben

English translation: there can be only one idol in your life


12:52 Jan 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: je zult maar een idool hebben
(tekst bij een foto van een kind wat opkijkt tegen een 'idool')
Denise Boersema
English translation:there can be only one idol in your life
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Isn't it great to have someone to look up to?
Dave Greatrix
4 +1you should be lucky enough to have an idol
AllisonK
4glad I don't have an idol
Henk Peelen
3there can be only one idol in your life
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glad I don't have an idol


Explanation:
..

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you should be lucky enough to have an idol


Explanation:
another option. Or "We should all be lucky enough to have an idol."

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you seem to be on a roll...
11 mins
  -> thanks - I'm just sitting here waiting for a split-zip translation text to come in - that's a new one on me!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Isn't it great to have someone to look up to?


Explanation:
This would be very apt IMHO. I suppose you could say "isn't it great to have an idol to look upto", but I would suggest that would be superfluous given the image of a child looking up at the photo. The word "idool" is much more readily used in The Netherlands as in English speaking countries. We in the UK confine the use of the word idol to popstars nowadays.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Luyckx
1 hr

agree  Satie
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
11 hrs

agree  AllisonK: are people that influenced by bad TV in the UK? :)
17 hrs

agree  writeaway: and David Beckam et.al. How's your head doing David?
22 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 day19 hrs
  -> Happy New Year to all. My head's OK, P, all things considered!

agree  Saskia Steur
2 days21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there can be only one idol in your life


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18