KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

paard en wagentjes pakjes en mensen, van de ene naar de andere kant brengt

English translation: John Peerybingle is a courier, ...


18:06 Jan 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: paard en wagentjes pakjes en mensen, van de ene naar de andere kant brengt
John Peerybingle is een koerier die met paard en wagen pakjes en mensen, voor geld, van de ene naar de andere plaats brengt.
Zijn vrouw, Mary Peerybingle, is veel jonger dan hij. Hij noemde haar Dot
altan
English translation:John Peerybingle is a courier, ...
Explanation:
...who is paid for carrying parcels and people on horsecart from one place to another.
His wife, Mary Peerybingle, is much younger than him. He called her Dot.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
thank you verry much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2JP is a carrier: with his horse-drawn cart he carries people and packets from A to B
Henk Peelen
5who makes his living taking parcels and people from one side to the otherxxxLouisV
4 +1JohnPeerybingle is a courier who makes his living by transporting parcels and passengers from one...
Dave Greatrix
5is a carrier, who in return for a fee, shuttles people and freight back and forth on a horse-drawn c
Marijke Mayer
5Horse and cart
Adam Smith
5J.P. is a courier who, earning money with it, brings people and parcels
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1John Peerybingle is a courier, ...
pschmitt
4John Peerybingle is a carrier who brings packets and people with his horse and his wagon from one
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
J.P. is a courier who, earning money with it, brings people and parcels


Explanation:
from ane place to an other, with horse and coach.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 18:16:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If one new, that he has no other means of earning money, or anyway the aspect of earning money is relatively important, one could rearrange the sentence and write:

J.P. is a courier who earns money by bringing people and parcels
from ane place to an other, with horse and coach.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 18:36:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"If one knew\" ! (typing too quickly again)

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
John Peerybingle is a courier, ...


Explanation:
...who is paid for carrying parcels and people on horsecart from one place to another.
His wife, Mary Peerybingle, is much younger than him. He called her Dot.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you verry much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
John Peerybingle is a carrier who brings packets and people with his horse and his wagon from one


Explanation:
place to the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 18:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

te laat

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Horse and cart


Explanation:
John Peerybingle is a courier, who takes parcels and people from one place to another on a horse and cart for money. His wife, Mary Peerybingle, is much younger than him. He named her Dot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 18:40:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ferries, instead of takes.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
JP is a carrier: with his horse-drawn cart he carries people and packets from A to B


Explanation:
His wife MP is much younger than he. He calls her Dot. (maybe her maiden name was com, and John wanted to have the first dotcom).

A carrier is a entrepeneur, so you don't have to state that he earns money by carrying people and goods.


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Nice translation. English often splits sentences in two, where Dutch sentences are longer and more complex.
2 hrs

agree  Satie
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who makes his living taking parcels and people from one side to the other


Explanation:
this can be put in diferent ways, but needs to retain is cadence.

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is a carrier, who in return for a fee, shuttles people and freight back and forth on a horse-drawn c


Explanation:
So many translators, so many translations!

John Peerybingle is a carrier, who in return for a fee, shuttles people and freight back and forth on a horse-drawn carriage.

His wife, Mary Peerybingle, is many years his junior. He nicknamed her Dot.

This was my translation, however, I have to warn you that, folks, I think we are all taken by the nose here as John Peerybingle is a very neglected, yet delightful Dickens story named the Cricket on the Hearth. Just do a Google hit on John Peerybingle and you will see . . .

http://www.classicreader.com/booktoc.php/sid.1/bookid.495/



Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
JohnPeerybingle is a courier who makes his living by transporting parcels and passengers from one...


Explanation:
place to another. His wife, Mary Peerybingle, who John calls Dot is much younger than her husband.

I wouldn't mention money. It follows that if John is making his living, he is being paid. In English, you would not normally say he does it for money.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Very nice indeed David. You are right of course about making a living. I like the recurrence of initial consonant sounds of the p's (alliteration), you are a real writer, I can tell! Language is rhythm. However, this is an existing text by Dickens!!!!!
2 hrs