KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

inruimen

English translation: stacking


18:54 Jan 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ logistiek
Dutch term or phrase: inruimen
het inruimen van produkten in een vak of stelling
Hoogendoorn
English translation:stacking
Explanation:
shelves or racks are stacked by stackers
Selected response from:

xxxLouisV
Australia
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de snelle respons. Het ius de eerste keer dat ik van deze service gebruik maak en sta versteld van de snelheid en het aantal reacties dat volgt op een dergelijke vraag! Ga zo door.

Met vriendelijke groet,
Robert Hoogendoorn
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Stocking shelves or racksxxxjarry
4 +2Making space (for)
Adam Smith
4 +1clear (out) a shelf/compartment/partition
Henk Peelen
5stackingxxxLouisV
5stack or fill
Marijke Singer
4place / arrange
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place / arrange


Explanation:
placing the products onto the shelf
arranging the products on the shelf.

Groeten,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Making space (for)


Explanation:
Making space or room (for)

e.g. in·rui·men (ov.ww.)

1 (ruimte) vrij maken voor iets of iem.

van Dale

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berry Prinsen
2 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Stocking shelves or racks


Explanation:
is what I would call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 20:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Tina, Edith and Ab and a very happy New Year to you. May 2003 bring you health, happiness and prosperity (read: lots of translation work).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 13:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Vixen, Satie and Saskia and a very happy New Year to you as well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:16:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Every asker has the right to choose the answer he/she finds most helpful. That said, every answerer has the right to express an opinion on the answer chosen by the asker. That choice is obviously not correct in this case, as any good dictionary will confirm. I will ask the moderator to consider modifying the glossary for the benefit of future users.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 min

agree  EdithK
14 mins

agree  AllisonK: took the words out of my mouth!
19 mins

agree  vixen
13 hrs

agree  Satie
15 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stack or fill


Explanation:
Indien vergelijkbaar met wat je doet in een supermarkt als je daar werkt:
shelf filler
shelf stacker

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 799

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stacking


Explanation:
shelves or racks are stacked by stackers

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de snelle respons. Het ius de eerste keer dat ik van deze service gebruik maak en sta versteld van de snelheid en het aantal reacties dat volgt op een dergelijke vraag! Ga zo door.

Met vriendelijke groet,
Robert Hoogendoorn

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear (out) a shelf/compartment/partition


Explanation:
inruimen van producten in een vak of stelling is een contaminatie van twee mogelijkheden:

1
"een vak/stelling inruimen ten behoeve van producten", dat wil zeggen: ruimte maken in een vak/stelling

2
"producten in een vak/stelling plaatsen" danwel "en vak/stelling vullen met producten"

wanneer het zoiets als een winkel/bibliotheek betreft, is een vak een shelf, in een magazijn een compartment/partition

Veel mogelijkheden
1
clear (out) a shelf/compartment/partition

2
fill the shelves/compaertments/partition

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Luyckx
6 hrs