KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kruidnagelen

English translation: cloves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kruidnagelen
English translation:cloves

06:20 Jan 6, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: kruidnagelen
cooking
rudolphvreeswyk
clove
Explanation:
I think it should be "kruidnagel", a spice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 10:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course: cloves

http://www.hugs.org/Glazed_Garlic_Cloves.shtml
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19clove
Henk Peelen
5 +1clovesSaskia Steur


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
clove


Explanation:
I think it should be "kruidnagel", a spice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 10:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course: cloves

http://www.hugs.org/Glazed_Garlic_Cloves.shtml

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: maar omdat het meervoudig gebruikt wordt, "cloves"
28 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: cloves
44 mins

agree  EdithK
47 mins

agree  writeaway: cloves (usually used in the plural regardless)
1 hr

agree  xxxblomguib: cloveS, indeed; kruidnagel_ in NL
1 hr

agree  vixen: cloves
2 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix: one clove, two cloves. can be used in natural form, ground or it's oil can be exracted for medication.
2 hrs
  -> two bee or two bees, that's the question!!!!!!!!

agree  Anne Lee: stick cloves in an orange to flavour mulled wine
3 hrs

agree  eldorado
3 hrs

agree  GertV
3 hrs

agree  Satie
4 hrs

agree  eldira: or mix cloves with tobacco > clove cigarettes (rokok kretek in Indonesian)
5 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
7 hrs

agree  Antoinette Verburg
8 hrs

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
8 hrs

agree  Adam Smith
8 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
9 hrs

agree  Atty Peelen
13 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 day6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cloves


Explanation:
singular - clove
plural - cloves
Can be used in both singular and plural
It is a spice of the dried unopened flower bud of a tropical evergreen tree. from Webster's New World dictionary of Culinary Arts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 15:29:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies were sent to the wrong person - was meant for writeaway and mirror - not a good day, apparently :-)))

Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Luyckx
36 mins
  -> My apologies - it's just that the previous time I offered a comment with this amount of texts I got a crit for not registering a separate answer. I did not mean to step on anyone's toes or break etiquette. Sorry

neutral  writeaway: Cloves is Henk's answer and the exact same answer 7 hours later is a breach of ProZ etiquette.why not just agree?Eugenia caryophyllatum,Eugenia aromaticum,Syzygium aromaticum are the names of the tree
38 mins
  -> see note

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: I agree with writeaway's comment
1 hr
  -> see note