KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

verblijfsstatus

English translation: employee resident status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verblijfsstatus werknemer
English translation:employee resident status

04:57 Jan 9, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: verblijfsstatus
verblijfsstatus werknemer
robby
Employee resident status
Explanation:
Given the format used in Dutch (sounds like it comes from a form) this is how it would be phrased in English.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
I think he was right on the dot with his answer. Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5residency status
Henk Peelen
5 +4residential statusxxxLouisV
4 +3Employee resident statusxxxjarry
3employee's status of residence
Ariser


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employee's status of residence


Explanation:
Or resident status. Depends on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 05:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see the use of \"resident status\" here for example:
http://www.ins.gov/graphics/howdoi/legpermres.htm

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
residential status


Explanation:
simple

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: But still depends on context. Residential would sound funny in certain uses (and resident in others)
6 mins
  -> In this case we are clearly talking about the residential status of an emplyee, i.e. whether he has the right to employment vis-a-vis his status as a resident of the country (green card in your case)

agree  Tina Vonhof: I think it should be residency status (compare e.g. residency requirements).
20 mins
  -> perhaps it should be, but it isn't. http://www.city.saga.saga.jp/en/doc/EB15975563C2C1CA492568A3...

agree  AllisonK: with Tina on residency status
1 hr
  -> OK try this reference then!

agree  writeaway: agree with Tina/Abklein. Your reference is from Japan... you can even use a typo and find the same typo hits on Google..
4 hrs

neutral  xxxjarry: Residency sounds very much like US English. I think 'resident status' is the better option. See my suggestion below.
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
residency status


Explanation:
according to "Jurlex" by Van de Ent

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler
43 mins

agree  stevent: sounds the most natural to me and 'residential' isn't quite the right word - it's used more for areas or buildings
1 hr

agree  Satie
1 hr

agree  Adam Smith
1 hr

agree  writeaway: as Tina pointed out in her comment above
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Employee resident status


Explanation:
Given the format used in Dutch (sounds like it comes from a form) this is how it would be phrased in English.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
I think he was right on the dot with his answer. Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
56 mins

agree  Pieter_H
3 hrs

agree  Peter Luyckx
7 hrs