KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

hoe is nieuwzeeland ontstaan

English translation: How was New Zealand discovered and settled?


11:05 Jan 9, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
Dutch term or phrase: hoe is nieuwzeeland ontstaan
in nieuw-zeeland leven mensen
fred
English translation:How was New Zealand discovered and settled?
Explanation:
countries are discovered and then settled.

One of the last places in the world to be discovered and settled, New Zealand today is a modern high-tech western nation with a well-developed economy and a ...
www.movetonz.govt.nz/Bml/away/living/living.htm - 41k - 8 Jan 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 11:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The islands of New Zealand were first discovered and settled about 1,000 years before Tasman\'s visit by people who originated in eastern Polynesia, possibly ...
www.gisnz.com/information/history.htm - 10k -

New Zealand is quite a young country. We were first discovered and settled in by the Moriori people of the Chatham Islands around the 13 th – 14 th Centuries ...
www.canterburyfare.co.nz/new-zealand/ Kerryn-aotearoa/aotearoahistory.htm

NEW ZEALAND...culture It is known that New Zealand was discovered
and settled by Polynesians before 1000 AD. Over a period of time ...
www.visacorp.com.au/pages/new_zealand/culture.html - 17k

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3How was New Zealand discovered and settled?
writeaway
4 +2how was New Zealand bornElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1The birth of New Zealand
Antoinette Verburg
4the emergence of New Zealand
Henk Peelen
3how did New Zealand come to be
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how was New Zealand born


Explanation:
.

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur: of zelfs: de birth of New Zealand
1 hr

agree  Autobusek
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How was New Zealand discovered and settled?


Explanation:
countries are discovered and then settled.

One of the last places in the world to be discovered and settled, New Zealand today is a modern high-tech western nation with a well-developed economy and a ...
www.movetonz.govt.nz/Bml/away/living/living.htm - 41k - 8 Jan 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 11:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The islands of New Zealand were first discovered and settled about 1,000 years before Tasman\'s visit by people who originated in eastern Polynesia, possibly ...
www.gisnz.com/information/history.htm - 10k -

New Zealand is quite a young country. We were first discovered and settled in by the Moriori people of the Chatham Islands around the 13 th – 14 th Centuries ...
www.canterburyfare.co.nz/new-zealand/ Kerryn-aotearoa/aotearoahistory.htm

NEW ZEALAND...culture It is known that New Zealand was discovered
and settled by Polynesians before 1000 AD. Over a period of time ...
www.visacorp.com.au/pages/new_zealand/culture.html - 17k



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: a country is born when it is geographically formed
30 mins

agree  xxxswani
2 hrs

agree  Satie
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The birth of New Zealand


Explanation:
...lijkt mij een mogelijkheid.

'The Birth of New Zealand. (...) Here is the story of New Zealand's birth, of a new nation emerging in the world's last, loneliest corner, told in 306 superb colour photographs by photographer Warren Jacobs, with text by John Wilson.'


    Reference: http://www.nzbooks.com/nzbooks/product.asp?sku=WarrenJacobs0...
    Reference: http://www.opengroup.com/hjbooks/090/0908598173.shtml
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRamses: How was New Zealand founded ?
16 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the emergence of New Zealand


Explanation:
met een knipoog naar het feit dat het een eiland is.

Human beings live in New Zealand
New Zealand is inhabited by people

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how did New Zealand come to be


Explanation:
:)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8