KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

beheersmatig

English translation: control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beheersmatig
English translation:control
Entered by: ebell

12:31 Jan 9, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: beheersmatig
"vanuit zowel preventief, beheersmatig als repressief perspectief"
and
"Beheersmatig optreden"

This phrase is in an article about preventing football hooliganism.

Thank you in advance for your ideas.
ebell
control
Explanation:
Just a suggestion - in context of crowd control

Or possibly 'control and command', which seems to be a traditional police approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other ref. = http://pro.harvard.edu/papers/095/095001AdangOtto0.pdf
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for everyone's input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crowd control
Dave Greatrix
3 +3controlMoiraB
3 +1control, command
writeaway
4 -1managerial
Henk Peelen
3managerial
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managerial


Explanation:
"beheersmatig" is not a word that is featured in the "Dikke van Dale" Dutch dictionary, but I have assumed that the word "bestuurlijk" is meant here of which "managerial" is the translation.

Good luck!


    Van Dale Engels - Nederlands/Nederlands Engels
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 mins

disagree  Dave Greatrix: I would say "beheer" in this context refers to "control"
5 mins
  -> Thanks! But just because it deals with hooliganism does not mean that "control" is the right solution. A situation can be managed in such a way as to prevent hooliganism. Also there's no mention of crowds, so why crowd control?

neutral  writeaway: mangerial is from the world of business; crowds are controlled and for hooligans the police also have to take command
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your remark! However, managerial is also used in the context of football and if you look at google, the expression "crowd management" gets quite a number of hits!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
managerial


Explanation:
preventive, managerial, and repressive perspective/viewpoint

preventive, management, and repressive perspective/viewpoint


managerial actions
management actions

hint:
substitute "beheersmatig" by "directioneel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t know it has tot do with football hooliganism

maybe managing/controlling actions is better

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: see above
5 mins
  -> daar hangt mijn bureaulamp, wat is daarmee?

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - in context of crowd control

Or possibly 'control and command', which seems to be a traditional police approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other ref. = http://pro.harvard.edu/papers/095/095001AdangOtto0.pdf


    Reference: http://www.csvr.org.za/papers/paphend.htm
    Reference: http://www.csvr.org.za/papers/paphend.htm
MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Many thanks for everyone's input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: My thinking aswell
3 mins

agree  writeaway: it certainly revolves around this context
9 mins

agree  AllisonK
28 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crowd control


Explanation:
Would be my suggestion in this context.

The European Response to Football Hooliganism:
... to the experiences of football hooliganism at the ... prepare for a major football event. ... Intelligence
gathering; Reconnaissance; Spotting; Crowd control under police ...
www.ex.ac.uk/politics/pol_data/undergrad/rowlands/ europeanresponseeuhandbookhtm.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | ASIA-PACIFIC | China tackles football hooligans
... Reports say football hooliganism and incidents of unrest at matches in China have ... to
press reports, there have been more than 40 crowd control incidents at ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/asia-pacific/ newsid_841000/841411.stm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC SPORT | FORUM | You quizzed ECB's John Read
... punishments 20 Jun 01 | Cricket ICC calls for crowd control reports 19 Jun ... Drew on
football violence FSA's Steven Powell on football hooliganism Q&A: Football ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/sports_talk/forum/1400617.stm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this is the definitely context-police aren't exactly white collar and people who try to 'manage' football hooligans often end up dead
12 mins

agree  xxxjarry: Yes, and "beheersmatig optreden" could be rendered as 'using crowd control tactics/strategies/policies.
21 mins

agree  AllisonK
28 mins

disagree  Willemina Hagenauw: See above. Control maybe, but crowd control is interpreting it too broadly in my view.
29 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control, command


Explanation:
I don't think you need a managerial perspective for football hooligans.
You need to act from a position of control, to take command.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias.