KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

champignon kwaliteit 'hotel'

English translation: hotel quality mushrooms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:champignon kwaliteit 'hotel'
English translation:hotel quality mushrooms
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

13:04 Jan 9, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: champignon kwaliteit 'hotel'
I am currently translating a very short marketing text on mushrooms, and am having problems with the use of the term 'hotel'.

The complete sentence is as follows:

[company name] brengt een goede kwaliteit van champignonconserven op de markt, verpakt in zowel glas als blik.
De kwaliteiten zijn: Mini champignons, Hele, Gesneden en Hotel.

I am not familiar with translating texts on conserved/preserved vegetables - can 'hotel' simply be translated as 'hotel'?

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Many thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
hotel quality
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. This is a new one on me. Maybe "catering" quality?
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The client was happy with 'catering quality', although I agree it is a little strange that they switched from talking about whole and sliced mushrooms to the quality of mushrooms. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5hotel quality
Dave Greatrix
4 +2hotel quality
Dave Greatrix
4 +1Bulkxxxjarry
1 +2Mushroom cap?
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bulk


Explanation:
Just an educated guess.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: makes sense but has more to do with quantity than quality (altho sometimes more is better)
53 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hotel quality


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. This is a new one on me. Maybe "catering" quality?

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
The client was happy with 'catering quality', although I agree it is a little strange that they switched from talking about whole and sliced mushrooms to the quality of mushrooms. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I think catering quality is better - covers more ground?
0 min

agree  vixen: catering quality
30 mins

agree  Satie: catering quality
33 mins

agree  Saskia Steur: catering has my preference
39 mins

agree  writeaway: with you and the 4 preferences above
49 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hotel quality


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. This is a new one on me. Maybe "catering" quality?

mushroom / champignon
Mushrooms / Champignons, Back. Code, 19400. Certificate, Skal. ... Taste, Productspecific.
Appearance, Slices, Hotel - quality. Packing. Kind of packing, 3 liter tin. ...
www.organic.nl/prodinfo/19400.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Feniz - Facts and Figures
... See the "Tour" and "Golf" pages for an impression of our hotel quality! ... cream, lemon
juice and black pepper; Plaice (flounder) stewed with mushrooms, lemon juice ...
tpp24.net/schneewittchen/FENIZ/Facts.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Main Street Vancouver
... pea chips with boneless goose's web Chinese mushrooms $18.80, dried ... Cozy little dessert
store, serving hotel quality but affordable desserts, Victorian decor. ...
www.evevancouver.ca/food/main.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: from the Canadian context, it looks like it could be superior or deluxe
45 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
22 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mushroom cap?


Explanation:
Dit is echt een uit de lucht gegrepen idee, maar zou het te maken kunnen hebben met alleen maar de hoed van de champignon? Ik vind het een beetje vreemd dat ze in een opsomming van "heel, gesneden en...." opeens over de kwaliteit gaan praten, dus misschien betekent het alleen de champignonhoedjes, nadat de steel verwijderd is. Heel lekker met een beetje knoflookboter in de oven.... mmmm (het is lunchtijd hier in de UK).

Veel succes!

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: My thoughts exactly. Mushroom caps can be stuffed with all kinds of things and served at buffets, receptions etc.
13 hrs

agree  AllisonK: this might be correct - maybe the client could supply photos??
23 hrs