KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

hierentegen

English translation: conversely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hierentegen
English translation:conversely
Entered by: ebell

14:19 Jan 9, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: hierentegen
This isn't in Van Dale and I'd like to double-check my understanding of the word.

Does it mean 'conversely'?

Context:
Goed gedrag dient hierentegen te worden gestimuleerd

Thank you
ebell
conversely / on the other hand
Explanation:
as in 'daarentegen'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:27:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly confusion between daarentegen and hiertegenover
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8conversely / on the other handMoiraB
4 +2conversely / on the other handSerge L
5on the contrary
ckatsidonis
3herebyxxxRamses


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
conversely / on the other hand


Explanation:
as in 'daarentegen'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:27:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly confusion between daarentegen and hiertegenover

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
2 mins

agree  writeaway
4 mins

agree  GertV
7 mins

agree  Satie
7 mins

agree  vixen
16 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
21 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
27 mins

agree  AllisonK
30 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conversely / on the other hand


Explanation:
indeed...

"daarentegen" is more common

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: are you and Moira sitting next to each other?
3 mins
  -> :o)

agree  MoiraB: You know what they say about great minds...
32 mins
  -> Yes, I do... ;o)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the contrary


Explanation:
...

ckatsidonis
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hereby


Explanation:
considering the context of the sentence, this would be my word of choice

xxxRamses
PRO pts in pair: 4