KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ondertekende hij deze in concept

English translation: he undersigned the preliminary report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ondertekende hij deze in concept
English translation:he undersigned the preliminary report
Entered by: Georgetina Meyer Kirkland

01:53 Jan 11, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ondertekende hij deze in concept
From an official report. Thank you!
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
he undersigned the preliminary report
Explanation:
The earlier answers were close, but did not quite coin it. Indeed, it is a draft (see Google hit copied below), and what ever one signes, one agrees with. This is just one step towards concluding an agreement. However, once one gets this far, one is indeed committed as this is no longer an invitation to treat/uitnodiging tot handelen.

I looked 'concept' up in Van den End Legal Lexicon, page 192.

18.000 personen blijvend verzekerd van Nederlandse uitkering
... Van Fredrikslust die blij is met de ondertekening van het concept-verdrag, verduidelijkte
dat de Surinaamse regering voorstander is van het ordenen van zaken. ...
home.wanadoo.nl/javas/Suriname/Zekerheidsverdrag.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 12:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I now see that I wrote \'undersigned\' as a verb, which is not correct in English. In official documents one can say \'the undersigned\' but as a verb, it is just \'signed\'. Ergo, it should be:

He signed the preliminary report.
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
And thank you, ma'am, for your excellent answer!
And thank you kindly to all others who provided answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4he undersigned the preliminary report
Marijke Mayer
4 +1he signed this in draft form
Henk Peelen
4he signed this as a (first) draft
João Carlos Pijnappel
3he is fundamentally in agreement with thisDavid Nielson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he signed this as a (first) draft


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he is fundamentally in agreement with this


Explanation:
Als iemand iets ondertetekend zeggen ze dat zij het geloven of dat het waar is.

In concept betekend "in principle or fundamentally"

David Nielson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he signed this in draft form


Explanation:
volgens "Jurlex"

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he undersigned the preliminary report


Explanation:
The earlier answers were close, but did not quite coin it. Indeed, it is a draft (see Google hit copied below), and what ever one signes, one agrees with. This is just one step towards concluding an agreement. However, once one gets this far, one is indeed committed as this is no longer an invitation to treat/uitnodiging tot handelen.

I looked 'concept' up in Van den End Legal Lexicon, page 192.

18.000 personen blijvend verzekerd van Nederlandse uitkering
... Van Fredrikslust die blij is met de ondertekening van het concept-verdrag, verduidelijkte
dat de Surinaamse regering voorstander is van het ordenen van zaken. ...
home.wanadoo.nl/javas/Suriname/Zekerheidsverdrag.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 12:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I now see that I wrote \'undersigned\' as a verb, which is not correct in English. In official documents one can say \'the undersigned\' but as a verb, it is just \'signed\'. Ergo, it should be:

He signed the preliminary report.

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
And thank you, ma'am, for your excellent answer!
And thank you kindly to all others who provided answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: also because it's from an official report.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you ,Ma'am.

agree  Saskia Steur
4 hrs
  -> Thank you ,Ma'am.

agree  Satie
4 hrs
  -> Thank you ,Ma'am.

agree  Justine Sherwood
6 hrs
  -> Thank you ,Ma'am.