KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

opdracht

English translation: Instruct, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opdracht
English translation:Instruct, etc.
Entered by: Adam Smith

11:11 Jan 14, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: opdracht
het geven van een opdracht
S. Huntelerslag
Instruct
Explanation:
Other suggestions would be,

to instruct, or give instructions to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:21:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or give an instruction to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:25:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance, you might instruct your bank / give instructions to your bank to transfer money.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Instruct
Adam Smith
5 +3assignment
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +2order
EdithK
4 +1to award a contract
Dave Greatrix
4job
Henk Peelen
4task
Elisabeth Ghysels
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order


Explanation:
to place an order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the most usual usage - unless you provide more context.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Saskia.

agree  xxxLouisV
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Louis, and good morning.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Instruct


Explanation:
Other suggestions would be,

to instruct, or give instructions to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:21:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or give an instruction to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:25:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance, you might instruct your bank / give instructions to your bank to transfer money.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Hi, trying to emphasize your point - we'll never know without more context. One of us is right but who?
11 mins
  -> Absolutely - it does all boil down to context!

agree  Saskia Steur
20 mins

agree  xxxswani
3 hrs

agree  AllisonK
2 days6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assignment


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to give an assignment to someone
to place an assignment

also

iemand een opdracht geven tot...
to commission someone to...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRamses
5 hrs

agree  eldira
18 hrs

agree  AllisonK
2 days6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to award a contract


Explanation:
Depends on the subject matter.

You give instructions to eg. a bank.

You place an order for eg. a new fitted kitchen.

you award a contract for eg. a building or engineering project.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: And there is also 'comission' as in 'to comission a portrait".
36 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
task


Explanation:
Well. since we don't really have enough context to be sure, I thought that this standard translation for "opdracht" should not be missing. To me it seems the English equivalent which encompasses most of the "colours" of "opdracht".

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_details.aspx?ID=44181

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job


Explanation:
ook een woord met redelijk veel betekenissen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756




Reference comments


4993 days
Reference: refs

Reference information:
JurLex:

opdracht =

(aanbest.) contract
(aan accountant, advocaat) engagement
(aan bijv. arbitragecommissie) assignment, mandate
(aan architect) commission
(aan bank) order, instructions
(bevel) order
(Boek 7 BW, m.b.t. werken van niet-stoffelijke aard, buiten loondienst, bijv. aan accountant, deskundige, makelaar) assignment, instruction, contract, job
(comp.) command
(aan handelscommissie) commission
(instructie) instructions
(aan kunstenaar) commission
(last) mandate
(missie) mission
(aan onderzoekscommissie) terms of reference
(op schutblad boek) dedication
(gezien vanuit het standpunt van advocaat) case, matter

FELOnline:

opdracht =

instruction
order
assignment
commission
terms of reference

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1263