KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Hogere Leergangen voor Fiscale Wetenschappen

English translation: postgraduate course/studies in tax law


18:04 Jan 14, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ school certificate
Dutch term or phrase: Hogere Leergangen voor Fiscale Wetenschappen
As a header of certificate.
The name of the school is de Fiscale Hogeschool.

Fiscal Sciences doesn't seem to fit.

What would be the correct term?

Thanks,
--Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
English translation:postgraduate course/studies in tax law
Explanation:
you have to get away from the original and really transfer it to an English-thinking community
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4postgraduate course/studies in tax law
EdithK
4 +2Advanced Courses in Fiscal Studies
vixen
4 +1Fiscal Sciences
Cindi Beckman
3Fiscal Studies
Sandra Nortje


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fiscal Sciences


Explanation:
Fiscal Sciences is just fine.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Cindi Beckman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Hi Cindi, strange reference, did you try it? Like saying, see dictionary.
27 mins
  -> What I meant was, if you type "Fiscal Sciences" into Google, you'll see that it is indeed a normal branch of study at many schools.

agree  AllisonK
53 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fiscal Studies


Explanation:
Could be another option.


    Reference: http://www.ifs.org.uk/
    Reference: http://ideas.repec.org/s/ifs/fistud.html
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Advanced Courses in Fiscal Studies


Explanation:
Victor Dauginet is also an experienced lecturer. In the past he was responsible for the Fiscal Studies course at the Flemish Economic College (Vlekho - Brussels) and the Advanced Courses in Fiscal Studies (FHS), also in Brussels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dauginet.com/EN/profile.htm

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
14 mins

agree  Ariser
19 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
postgraduate course/studies in tax law


Explanation:
you have to get away from the original and really transfer it to an English-thinking community


    Reference: http://www.international-tax-law.at/content_flegislations.sh...
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Absolutely. See my suggested answer to Ann's previous question.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, jerrie, agree.

agree  Adam Smith
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Adam.

agree  eldira
20 hrs
  -> Hi, eldira, and thanks.

agree  Satie
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, too, Satie.