KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Gegradueerde

English translation: Tax law graduate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Gegradueerde (in fiscale wetenschappen)
English translation:Tax law graduate
Entered by: xxxjarry

18:05 Jan 14, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ school certificate
Dutch term or phrase: Gegradueerde
Gegradueerde in de Fiscale Wetenschappen.

(For someone who already has a licentiate in Law and then went on to do 2 years of Fiscal Law)
Ann Bishop
United States
Tax law graduate
Explanation:
I don't think that "fiscale wetenschappen" translates as 'fiscal sciences'. You ask a tax expert whether he/she studied 'fiscal sciences' and you will only get raised eyebrows.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Tax law graduatexxxjarry
4 +1postgraduate
vixen
4 +1graduated / a postgraduate degree
EdithK
4Fiscal Sciences degree
Cindi Beckman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fiscal Sciences degree


Explanation:
If there isn't a specific name for the degree, just call it a Fiscal Sciences degree. "She obtained a degree in Fiscal Sciences", for instance.

Cindi Beckman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  glynis: graduated in Fiscal Sciences
6 mins
  -> Yes, you can also say that. It pretty much boils down to the same exact thing.

agree  AllisonK
47 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduated / a postgraduate degree


Explanation:
or
has a postgraduate degree

Explanation:
law degree = basic study, went on to a ...

post-graduate course/study. That's UK. May be different in the US.


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
9 mins
  -> Hi and thanks.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postgraduate


Explanation:
Postgraduate in Fiscal Studies

See also http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=121547 for a previous question on postgraduate degree/diploma

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tax law graduate


Explanation:
I don't think that "fiscale wetenschappen" translates as 'fiscal sciences'. You ask a tax expert whether he/she studied 'fiscal sciences' and you will only get raised eyebrows.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: If used as a noun, perfect.
17 mins

agree  Adam Smith
35 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

agree  Satie
21 hrs

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3245 days