KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

een stafdirectie in een veld waarin de lijn leading is

English translation: Here, the Communications Directorate is a staff


09:04 Mar 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ consultancy-speak
Dutch term or phrase: een stafdirectie in een veld waarin de lijn leading is
More yummy consultant-speak. The phrase between ** is defeating me. The Communications directorate is part of the Ministry (departement) of Employment.

De directie Communicatie heeft enerzijds een eigenstandige functie in de communicatie van het beleid c.q. het departement naar buiten evenals een wat minder bepalende naar binnen. Anderzijds heeft de directie een ondersteunende rol in het ontwerpen, onderhouden en faciliteren van een communicatie-infrastructuur naar buiten, maar ook in sterke mate naar binnen. Het gaat bij die ondersteunende rol zowel om beleidsvorming - enerzijds gericht op conceptontwikkeling, maar anderzijds ook op kaderstelling bijvoorbeeld standaards - als om ontwikkeling, ondersteuning bij gebruik en handhaving. Hier is de directie Communicatie een stafdirectie in een veld waarin de lijn leading is, hoewel het budget overigens in de praktijk wel bij Communicatie ligt. De vraag is hoe de strategische aansturing van de directie Communicatie en de betrokkenheid van de verschillende departementale partijen daarbij op de juiste wijze moet worden geregeld.
MoiraB
France
English translation:Here, the Communications Directorate is a staff
Explanation:
directorate in a field in which line management has the leading position, even though in practical terms the budget is the responsibility of the Communications Directorate.

That's what I make of it. Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
I'll work on the basis of this interpretation, though I think 'stafdirectie' has more the sense of 'support department/unit'. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Here, the Communications Directorate is a staffxxxjarry
4 +1this looks like a 'typo'xxxLouisV
3 +1a supervising body in a field where line management is leadingAnnelies Vonk
3Here is staff managment in a field where leading is the line of business
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this looks like a 'typo'


Explanation:
It makes no sense to me!

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: neither to me, but then again I'm not a consultant!
43 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Here is staff managment in a field where leading is the line of business


Explanation:
a mix-match of Dutch/English consultant-speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 09:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"leading\" or \"leadership\"
line could also be product.
or line of action......
or.......

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Here, the Communications Directorate is a staff


Explanation:
directorate in a field in which line management has the leading position, even though in practical terms the budget is the responsibility of the Communications Directorate.

That's what I make of it. Good luck!


    Twenty years with one of the Big Four (one of the Big Five before the demise of Arthur Andersen)
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
I'll work on the basis of this interpretation, though I think 'stafdirectie' has more the sense of 'support department/unit'. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpoldergirl: I do believe that is what they are trying to say.
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: This sounds good.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a supervising body in a field where line management is leading


Explanation:
I think "de lijn" is meant to indicate "line management" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I chose the neutral \"body\" to avoid repeating \"directorate\".

Annelies Vonk
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Sounds good too.
14 hrs