KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Ik tref X meestal als ik in [town] ben. Dan zie ik hem altijd

English translation: eaxactly


10:35 Mar 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Ik tref X meestal als ik in [town] ben. Dan zie ik hem altijd
I just have to be sure I've got this absolutely right. Am I right in thinking that he possibly sees X at other times/places but he always sees him when he's in [town]?
Lucy Simpson
English translation:eaxactly
Explanation:
Most of their meetings take place in x, and when in x, they always meet up.
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
That's fine - at least my interpretation was correct!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5eaxactly
Massimo Lencioni
4I mostly see X when I am in town. Whenever I do, Ixxxjarry
4not quitexxxblomguib


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not quite


Explanation:
First of all: yes, it is possible that he sees X at different times/places; nothing is mentioned to this effect.The two sentences are a bit of a contradictory: the first says the he "usually" sees X, when in town. the 2nd says he "always" sees him...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 10:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reading the sentence again, there is another possibility if you add a comma after meestal: Ik tref X meestal, als ik in ...ben. Dan zie ik hem altijd. In that case your interpretation is the correct one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 10:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reading the sentence again, there is another possibility if you add a comma after meestal: Ik tref X meestal, als ik in ...ben. Dan zie ik hem altijd. In that case your interpretation is the correct one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 10:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the latter case, however, and to avoid ambiguïty, I would write: Meestal tref ik X als ik in ...ben. Dan zie ik hem altijd.

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eaxactly


Explanation:
Most of their meetings take place in x, and when in x, they always meet up.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
That's fine - at least my interpretation was correct!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
1 min

agree  hirselina
5 mins

agree  Anne Lee
6 mins

agree  AllisonK
45 mins

agree  xxxLouisV
1 day18 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I mostly see X when I am in town. Whenever I do, I


Explanation:
meet up with him.

Is my understanding of this sentence.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855