KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

verkeersovertreding onder kan zijn met schadelijke gevolgen

English translation: it must not be excluded that among those (traffic offences), there might be...


11:17 Mar 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: verkeersovertreding onder kan zijn met schadelijke gevolgen
'...niet moet worden uitgesloten dat daar wel eens een ernstige verkeersovertreding onder kan zijn met grote schadelijke gevolgen.'
Lucy Simpson
English translation:it must not be excluded that among those (traffic offences), there might be...
Explanation:
a very serious one with severe consequences.

The "onder" goes together with "daar" and should therefore be read as "among"

Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
I have plumped for this one because the letter is from a car leasing company rather than an insurance company, and I think 'severe consequences' gets across the implication that the road traffic offence may involve more than just damage to the car.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2traffic offence
Anne Lee
4it must not be excluded that among those (traffic offences), there might be...Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4the possibility must not be discounted that this could include a serious traffic violation resulting
Maria Danielson
4... and these could include a serious traffic violation / motoring offence with ...
Henk Peelen
4serious losses / consequencesxxxjarry
4traffic violation resulting in dammages
Madeleine van Zanten
4traffic contravention below with destructive consequencesxxxkarinvdl
4which may include a traffic offence...
vixen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traffic offence


Explanation:
uit ervaring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 11:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ook: motoring offence, of motoring offence

http://www.lawontheweb.co.uk/roadlaw.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 11:25:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eh... ik bedoelde: of driving offence!

Zie dit extract van de website hierboven:
-------------
If you have been summonsed for a motoring offence then you can find out some more information about some of the more common offences in our Legal Basics - Road Traffic & Crime Section.

If you would just like to know what the possible penalty may be for the offence(s) with which you have been charged, simply complete the form below as fully as you can, and we\'ll try and give you an indication, within a couple of days. We will try and cover any road traffic offence from driving without lights, to no insurance, drink driving and dangerous driving, but we cannot guarantee a response.
----------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 11:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volledige zin: which may include a driving offence resulting in substantial damage

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: weet jij waar dat 'onder' naar wijst? ik kom er niet uit!
17 mins
  -> heb meer volledige vertaling gegeven nu.

agree  Antoinette vH: agree met "may include...". Bijvoorbeeld ook: onder de toeschouwers bevindt zich=include
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic violation resulting in dammages


Explanation:
another proposition

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: "Damage". One "m" and singular please. The plural means compensation.
47 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic contravention below with destructive consequences


Explanation:
I think this is a legal docujment about traffic laws. The word schadelik means "damage" but "damage consequences" does not make sense in English...so I tried to find another phrase

xxxkarinvdl

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serious losses / consequences


Explanation:
would seem to fit here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence could be translated as follows:
\"The reason being that user is involved in / commits a great many traffic violations and that the possibility of these including one with serious losses / consequences should not be ruled out.\"

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which may include a traffic offence...


Explanation:
[... traffic offences], which may very well include a serious traffic offence resulting in substantial damage.

'may' already expresses the 'possibility of', so I don't think you need a literal translation of 'niet moet worden uitgesloten dat...'

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... and these could include a serious traffic violation / motoring offence with ...


Explanation:

The cause for this is that the user perpetrates al lot of traffic violations and these could include a serious traffic violations with harmful consequences



Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it must not be excluded that among those (traffic offences), there might be...


Explanation:
a very serious one with severe consequences.

The "onder" goes together with "daar" and should therefore be read as "among"



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
I have plumped for this one because the letter is from a car leasing company rather than an insurance company, and I think 'severe consequences' gets across the implication that the road traffic offence may involve more than just damage to the car.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the possibility must not be discounted that this could include a serious traffic violation resulting


Explanation:
... in extensive damage

would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"traffic violation\" is the US English term - from the suggestions above, it sounds like \"driving offence\" is more common in UK English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason for that is that the user commits numerous traffic violations/driving offences; the possbility must not be discounted that THESE [not \"this\" like I suggested above] include serious traffic violations/driving offences...

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125