KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

de facto maken hier gemandateerde deskundigen de dienst uit

English translation: authorised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gemandateerd
English translation:authorised
Entered by: MoiraB

14:22 Mar 25, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: de facto maken hier gemandateerde deskundigen de dienst uit
Could this last sentence below mean something like 'The experts involved will in fact be given a mandate'?

De omgang met de technologie
Voor wat betreft de beleidsvorming op dit terrein gaat het om discussies voor deskundigen, die zich moeten kunnen verantwoorden voor hun keuzen. Een leidinggevende zal op zo’n terrein ook wel eens contra-expertise vragen. Het gaat om discussies met andere deskundigen eindigend in notities met alternatieven en een onderbouwde keuze. Vervolgens dient legitimatie plaats te vinden op een hoger niveau bijvoorbeeld op dat van de leiding van de betrokken stafafdelingen - adviserend - en formeel op dat van de plaatsvervangend Secretaris Generaal. De facto maken hier gemandateerde deskundigen de dienst uit.
MoiraB
France
Effectively, authorised specialists are in charge here.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
'call the shots' is good, admittedly, but far too lively an image for this dry, boring text. This is a good neutral alternative. Thanks to Elisabeth for waking me up to the fact that 'de dienst uitmaken' had a figurative meaning. Just hadn't filtered through to my weary brain.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Effectively, authorised specialists are in charge here.xxxjarry
3 +2the department actually consists of appointed experts
writeaway
4In reality/in fact, the commissioned experts' opinion will prevailElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3The experts are the real policy makers
Antoinette vH


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the department actually consists of appointed experts


Explanation:
my suggestion

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: or consists de facto...
3 mins
  -> I was tempted by de facto but opted for the non-latin

agree  AllisonK: maybe effectively instead of actually?
25 mins
  -> no I prefer actually in this case. is closer to the Latin

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Effectively, authorised specialists are in charge here.


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
'call the shots' is good, admittedly, but far too lively an image for this dry, boring text. This is a good neutral alternative. Thanks to Elisabeth for waking me up to the fact that 'de dienst uitmaken' had a figurative meaning. Just hadn't filtered through to my weary brain.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 mins

agree  xxxpoldergirl
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: or 'call the shots'.
12 hrs
  -> Yes, that idiom fits perfectly here.

agree  xxxLouisV
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In reality/in fact, the commissioned experts' opinion will prevail


Explanation:
de dienst uitmaken : they are the boss
De facto can also be used in english

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The experts are the real policy makers


Explanation:
the actual policy makers
the true policy makers

Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 15