KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

'wat er leefde bij'

English translation: what really mattered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:'wat er leefde bij'
English translation:what really mattered
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

19:13 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: 'wat er leefde bij'
Daardoor wisten zij ook wat er leefde bij de jonge mensen.
Lucy Simpson
what really mattered
Explanation:
my take on this..........
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2what really mattered
AllisonK
5 +1what was keeping the younger generation busy, what was preoccupying the younger peopleAnnelies Vonk
5 +1what lived among
Chantal Henno
4 +1what is of interst to young people
Henk Peelen
4 +1what was of importance
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what was of importance


Explanation:
what was of importance to the young people

I guess that is what you are looking for.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 hr
  -> thank you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what was keeping the younger generation busy, what was preoccupying the younger people


Explanation:
Van Dale N-E

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the \"younger\" because I assumed the \"they\" are old(er) people

Annelies Vonk
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is of interst to young people


Explanation:
.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: interest
1 hr
  -> es

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what lived among


Explanation:
I think this is a perfectly good english expression. Up to you to decide on this, but it depicts really the dutch version as well.(what goes on in the minds of people, what their interests are...)
regards,
Chanti

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
34 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what really mattered


Explanation:
my take on this..........

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
12 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Nice idiomatic translation.
3 hrs