KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

protectionistisch ingestelde vakbonden

English translation: protectionist trade unions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:protectionistisch ingestelde vakbonden
English translation:protectionist trade unions
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

19:27 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: protectionistisch ingestelde vakbonden
...en ook minder sportieve en zelfs volslagen deloyale verweermiddelen werden door concurrenten op de X markt door protectionistisch ingestelde vakbonden aangegrepen.

Do I need the 'ingestelde' or can I just say 'protectionist trade unions'?
Lucy Simpson
just protectionist trade unions. ingesteld is really not needed.
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
The sentence is long enough as it is; think I'll stick with 'protectionist trade unions'. Points here for being first with the final answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trade unions with a protectionist bent
Maria Danielson
5 +1protectionist trade unions
Kate Hudson
4just protectionist trade unions. ingesteld is really not needed.
writeaway
3with their / a protectionist attitudeSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just protectionist trade unions. ingesteld is really not needed.


Explanation:
IMHO

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
The sentence is long enough as it is; think I'll stick with 'protectionist trade unions'. Points here for being first with the final answer.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trade unions with a protectionist bent


Explanation:
or attitude or leanings or stance

I'd say you need the "ingesteld"

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: if you change it around like this, why not.
1 min

agree  Robert Kleemaier
28 mins

agree  Chantal Henno
57 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protectionist trade unions


Explanation:
It is certainly less clumsy than translating it as protectionist-minded trade unions. SO go for it!

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
41 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with their / a protectionist attitude


Explanation:
als je de "ingestelde" er per se bij wil.

Succes,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261