KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

zich alom opdringende vraag

English translation: the ubiquitous (key) question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zich alom opdringende vraag
English translation:the ubiquitous (key) question
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

19:56 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: zich alom opdringende vraag
De allergrootste uitdaging van morgen schuilt in de volgende, zich alom opdringende hamvraag:...
Lucy Simpson
the ubiquitous key question
Explanation:
denk ik.
Selected response from:

xxxpoldergirl
Grading comment
This sounds good. Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(ubiquitously) pressing question
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5the omnipresent key questionAnnelies Vonk
4the ubiquitous key questionxxxpoldergirl
4the question that forces itself on everyone
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ubiquitously) pressing question


Explanation:
Should be fine here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Henno
32 mins

agree  Ariser
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the question that forces itself on everyone


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the omnipresent key question


Explanation:
"zich alom opdringen" komt overeen met "alomtegenwoordig"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hamvraag is meer dan vraag alleen, het is de vraag waar alles om draait (en die dringt zich dan ook nog eens alom op...)

Annelies Vonk
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ubiquitous key question


Explanation:
denk ik.

xxxpoldergirl
Grading comment
This sounds good. Thank you.