KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

schoonheidsspecialiste

English translation: beautician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schoonheidsspecialiste
English translation:beautician
Entered by: joeky janusch

14:48 Mar 29, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ werk/work
Dutch term or phrase: schoonheidsspecialiste
iemand die in een beautysalon werkt
anneloes
beautician, make- up cosmetician
Explanation:
I have the feeling you clicked the language pair wrong, so I give you the english translation of schoonheidspecialiste
Beautician
or make-up cosmetician
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer!I want to know it because I have a verbal exam! Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5beautician, make- up cosmetician
joeky janusch
4 +1schoonheidsspecialisteTony Vandenborn
4iemand die gespecialiseerd is in gelaatsverzorgingSIOE DARTANA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schoonheidsspecialiste


Explanation:
Is prima hoor.

Tony Vandenborn
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
26 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beautician, make- up cosmetician


Explanation:
I have the feeling you clicked the language pair wrong, so I give you the english translation of schoonheidspecialiste
Beautician
or make-up cosmetician

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer!I want to know it because I have a verbal exam! Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: zat ik ook aan te denken
13 mins

agree  Saskia Steur: ja, daar ging ik ook vanuit.
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: 'beautician' is fairly general; 'cosmetician' if they specialize in make-up.
2 hrs

agree  Ariser
2 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra
21 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iemand die gespecialiseerd is in gelaatsverzorging


Explanation:
someone just working in a beautysalon can be anybody from cleaner to assistant.

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28