KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ma die mail moest in 't Engels anders konden Meghan en Erin em nie verstaan. En

English translation: (but) that e-mail had to be written in English otherwise Meghan and Erin wouldn't have been able to


17:08 Apr 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ma die mail moest in 't Engels anders konden Meghan en Erin em nie verstaan. En
An e-mail from my cousin in Belgium
Erin
English translation:(but) that e-mail had to be written in English otherwise Meghan and Erin wouldn't have been able to
Explanation:
understand it
I don't know if that 'ma' at the beginning needs to be 'maar' - it is also unclear if it is 'ma' as in Mom or Mother as Saskia suggests..........
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. I was just curious as to what she wrote on the bottom of the e-mail. The "but" makes sense because before that, she wrote P.S. Sorrry, ... Thanks again...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mom, that e-mail was to be in English, otherwise Meghan and Erin would not be able to understand it
Saskia
4 +2(but) that e-mail had to be written in English otherwise Meghan and Erin wouldn't have been able to
AllisonK
4but/Mom, the mail must have been in English, otherwise Meghan and Erin would have never been able to
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mom, that e-mail was to be in English, otherwise Meghan and Erin would not be able to understand it


Explanation:
e-mail or letter, but mail is usually e-mail

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
6 mins

neutral  writeaway: sorry-incorrect verb tenses in English
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(but) that e-mail had to be written in English otherwise Meghan and Erin wouldn't have been able to


Explanation:
understand it
I don't know if that 'ma' at the beginning needs to be 'maar' - it is also unclear if it is 'ma' as in Mom or Mother as Saskia suggests..........

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. I was just curious as to what she wrote on the bottom of the e-mail. The "but" makes sense because before that, she wrote P.S. Sorrry, ... Thanks again...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
1 min

agree  Andre de Vries: the only correct answer...
27 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but/Mom, the mail must have been in English, otherwise Meghan and Erin would have never been able to


Explanation:
but/Mom, the mail must have been in English, otherwise Meghan and Erin would have never been able to understand it.

don't know if its' supposed to be but or Ma

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336