KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

van fris tot secundair

English translation: from fresh to complementary (flavours)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:van fris tot secundair
English translation:from fresh to complementary (flavours)
Entered by: AllisonK

09:27 Apr 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ culinary/recipe
Dutch term or phrase: van fris tot secundair
In a recipe for ‘Gebakken staartvis met vers gekookte mosselen en lookbrood’:

Het gerecht hier is een combinatie van mosselen met gebakken staartvis of zeeduivel: een brede smaak van **van fris tot secundair.**

I assume the double ‘van’ is just a typing error.

The monkfish is fried in oil, while the mussels are cooked in the usual way, in a pan until they open.
MoiraB
France
from fresh to complementary (flavours)
Explanation:
I'm wondering if 'secundair' is being used to describe a complementary flavour, in other words, that the flavours enhance the others in this dish..........just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:49:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that that ONE of the flavours enhances/complements the others.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that that ONE of the flavours enhances/complements the others.......
Dusted Haddock, Lemon & Parsley - pack of 10, each 110-140gm Pan ready dusted fillets
lightly seasoned with the complementary flavours of lemon and parsley ...
www.diningindirect.com/acatalog/ DiningInDirect_Menu_Gourmet_Fish_8.html
At the Fat Duck, Heston has taken this on board both by ensuring that every dish
has a variety of different and complementary flavours and textures and by ...
www.discoveryeurope2.com/kitchen/science_kitchen2.htm - 6k
and seasoning: because the inherent delicacy of most fish fillets is easy to overwhelm,
the key is finding complementary flavours that support the fish, but don ...
members.ams.chello.nl/mitch5/cooking_fish.html


Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Failing further explanation from the author (who's disappeared off to Singapore it seeems), I'm going to go for this interpretation. --> the result is a variety of fresh and complementary flavours. Thanks to everyone.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from fresh to complementary (flavours)
AllisonK
5combining salty and earthy flavours/imbued with rich flavours
Marijke Mayer
4from fresh to second rate / seconds
Henk Peelen
4ranging from fresh to secondary tasteSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranging from fresh to secondary taste


Explanation:
"Procedure
... The next subsection is often referred to as flavour or palate. We call
it the taste and divide it into primary and secondary taste. ...
user.tninet.se/~qhx063l/procedure.htm - 11k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://user.tninet.se/~qhx063l/procedure.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22sec...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from fresh to second rate / seconds


Explanation:
I think it is all about "quality"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 11:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Allison:
probably you \'re nearly right, but I found an internet hit:
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/wine/main.jhtml?xml=/wine/2002/12...

The second is chiefly noted for the success of Momo, the groovy North African restaurant adored by London hep cats, but loathed by me because of its strictly second-rate food and annoying habit of requesting a credit-card number when you make a reservation. Cheek!


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: 'second rate' en 'seconds' worden niet gebruikt met etenswaren IMHO.......
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from fresh to complementary (flavours)


Explanation:
I'm wondering if 'secundair' is being used to describe a complementary flavour, in other words, that the flavours enhance the others in this dish..........just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:49:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that that ONE of the flavours enhances/complements the others.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that that ONE of the flavours enhances/complements the others.......
Dusted Haddock, Lemon & Parsley - pack of 10, each 110-140gm Pan ready dusted fillets
lightly seasoned with the complementary flavours of lemon and parsley ...
www.diningindirect.com/acatalog/ DiningInDirect_Menu_Gourmet_Fish_8.html
At the Fat Duck, Heston has taken this on board both by ensuring that every dish
has a variety of different and complementary flavours and textures and by ...
www.discoveryeurope2.com/kitchen/science_kitchen2.htm - 6k
and seasoning: because the inherent delicacy of most fish fillets is easy to overwhelm,
the key is finding complementary flavours that support the fish, but don ...
members.ams.chello.nl/mitch5/cooking_fish.html




AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Failing further explanation from the author (who's disappeared off to Singapore it seeems), I'm going to go for this interpretation. --> the result is a variety of fresh and complementary flavours. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Marijke Mayer
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combining salty and earthy flavours/imbued with rich flavours


Explanation:
Moira,
I have to admit that I made this one up, as I think this is what he is trying to say.

Good luck!
Marijke

lifestyle
... In the Breadmaking hands-on course you will learn to make four different types ... and
enjoy a delicious lunch imbued with rich Mediterranean flavours, served with ...
www.paarlpost.com/archive/220201/lifestyle.html - 38k

Slavery in South Africa
... The slaves places of origin can mainly be divided in four equal part, Africa ... of South
African cuisine with curries and spices adding to the variety of flavours. ...
www.geocities.com/sa_stamouers/Slavepage.htm - 45k

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525