KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

uitstralen

English translation: radiate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitstralen
English translation:radiate
Entered by: A.E. Nijenhuis

13:36 Apr 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: uitstralen
houding uitstralen
radiate
Explanation:
Van Dale:
zelfvertrouwen uitstralen = radiate / exude / ooze self-confidence

houding uitstralen zou ik vertalen met radiate an attitude (of air afhankelijk van de context)
Selected response from:

A.E. Nijenhuis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exude, have an air of, appear, radiate
Chris Hopley
4radiateA.E. Nijenhuis
4radiate a pose, an attitude
joeky janusch
3show/display attitudeKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
show/display attitude


Explanation:
maybe also "have attitude"

if you have a particular group of people "(name of the group) with attitude"

example NWA - niggaz with attitude, a famous Rap band

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiate a pose, an attitude


Explanation:
to radiate a pose
to radiate an attitude

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exude, have an air of, appear, radiate


Explanation:
Just a few of the options, depending on your context.

E.g.:
to exude optimism
to have an air of authority
to appear unhappy
to radiate confidence
etc.
etc.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson
1 min

agree  Marijke Mayer
4 mins

agree  AllisonK
26 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiate


Explanation:
Van Dale:
zelfvertrouwen uitstralen = radiate / exude / ooze self-confidence

houding uitstralen zou ik vertalen met radiate an attitude (of air afhankelijk van de context)

A.E. Nijenhuis
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch