KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

drijfhek

English translation: pig fencing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:drijfhek
English translation:pig fencing
Entered by: MoiraB

11:24 Apr 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ Livestock/animal husbandry
Dutch term or phrase: drijfhek
Context is moving pigs (e.g. loading/unloading on farms):

'Bedrijfseigen drijfhekken en –schotten zijn wettelijk verplicht, maar niet binnen IKB geborgd.'

IKB = Dutch quality assurance system. I know that drijfschotten are 'pig boards' and assume ‘drijfhekken’ are another way of steering pigs in the direction you want them to go. Have used 'pig fencing' in the past but am now having doubts. Have also come across terms like flappers, pig paddles and flat slap sticks but these seem to have little to do with a ‘hek’! Any livestock specialists out there?
MoiraB
France
drift fence
Explanation:
I know this from the "horse world", maybe it's the same in the "pig world" as well.

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
I've chosen to give the points to Jacqueline, but not because I've opted for 'drift fence' (!) Tough one to call as I don't think anyone got the right term. I couldn't find any hits for drift fence or drive/drift gate in conjunction with pigs, but it doesn't feel like a guard rail either. An independent contact of mine who knows about these things thinks 'de term drijfhek wordt gebruikt voor hekken die bijvoorbeeld geplaatst worden tussen stal en vrachtwagen om te voorkomen dat de varkens er tussendoor lopen.' Sounds like some sort of fence/fencing to me so I might stay with my original 'pig fencing'. I didn't want to decline everyone's answers so points to Jacqueline as she was the only one to mention fence!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drift gatePytsje van der Sluis
4drive gate
Peter Steenbergen
3guard rail/gate
Henk Peelen
3drift fence
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drift fence


Explanation:
I know this from the "horse world", maybe it's the same in the "pig world" as well.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
I've chosen to give the points to Jacqueline, but not because I've opted for 'drift fence' (!) Tough one to call as I don't think anyone got the right term. I couldn't find any hits for drift fence or drive/drift gate in conjunction with pigs, but it doesn't feel like a guard rail either. An independent contact of mine who knows about these things thinks 'de term drijfhek wordt gebruikt voor hekken die bijvoorbeeld geplaatst worden tussen stal en vrachtwagen om te voorkomen dat de varkens er tussendoor lopen.' Sounds like some sort of fence/fencing to me so I might stay with my original 'pig fencing'. I didn't want to decline everyone's answers so points to Jacqueline as she was the only one to mention fence!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guard rail/gate


Explanation:
Van Dale:
geleidingshek = guard-rail

So, I think it must be any combination of drive/guide/guard and rail/gate/barrier/railings

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive gate


Explanation:
Dutch 'drijven' = 'to drive' if it means 'move along/chase in front of you'.

Peter Steenbergen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drift gate


Explanation:
Bij stalinrichting voor koeien heet dit hek een drift gate

Pytsje van der Sluis
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian