ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

victoriabaars

English translation: Lake Victoria Perch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Victoriabaars
English translation:Lake Victoria Perch

15:07 Apr 11, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: victoriabaars
naam van een vissoort
Jean-Marie
Victoria perch
Explanation:
formerly called the Nile perch
often used in restaurant dishes
Recipe to search for: Harvest Stuffed Chicken featuring Miss Rona’s Lavender
Applesauce. ... Lake Victoria Perch In Lemon Caper Sauce. Bruce's End Zone Ribs. ...
www.bristolfarms.com/recipes/archives/
... niloticus, or Mbuta, Nile Perch, Lake Victoria Perch) is a ... it was introduced to
Lake Victoria, where it ... The Congolese recipe combines it with two essential ...
www.geocities.com/NapaValley/Vineyard/9119/c0110.html

This week I'm sharing my take on the trend with a recipe for pecan-crusted ... Lake Victoria
perch, sea bass and grouper are wonderful substitutes for the snapper. ...
www.augustachronicle.com/stories/ 040903/foo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-11 15:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, officially it should be \"Lake Victoria Perch\"
Selected response from:

Allison Klein
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank u wel voor het snelle antwoord

Jean-Marie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Victoria bass
Lucy Simpson
5Lake Victoria Perch
Christopher Smith
5Victoria perch
Allison Klein


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Victoria perch


Explanation:
formerly called the Nile perch
often used in restaurant dishes
Recipe to search for: Harvest Stuffed Chicken featuring Miss Rona’s Lavender
Applesauce. ... Lake Victoria Perch In Lemon Caper Sauce. Bruce's End Zone Ribs. ...
www.bristolfarms.com/recipes/archives/
... niloticus, or Mbuta, Nile Perch, Lake Victoria Perch) is a ... it was introduced to
Lake Victoria, where it ... The Congolese recipe combines it with two essential ...
www.geocities.com/NapaValley/Vineyard/9119/c0110.html

This week I'm sharing my take on the trend with a recipe for pecan-crusted ... Lake Victoria
perch, sea bass and grouper are wonderful substitutes for the snapper. ...
www.augustachronicle.com/stories/ 040903/foo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-11 15:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, officially it should be \"Lake Victoria Perch\"

Allison Klein
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Dank u wel voor het snelle antwoord

Jean-Marie

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lake Victoria Perch


Explanation:
This came up in one of my own jobs recently; found on the Internet.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 304

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Victoria bass


Explanation:
See ref:

The versatility of salmon has made it a popular fish among consumers. ... They
are sourcing Nile perch and Victoria Bass from Lake Victoria. ...



    Reference: http://www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200110/130682149.pdf
Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allison Klein: I believe that Victoria bass is an edible cichlid variety; the name is deceiving -
37 mins