KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

dienst

English translation: service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dienst
English translation:service
Entered by: J. Leo

11:33 May 16, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: dienst
Het gaat niet om het leveren van een dienst maar het is een afdeling die dienst wordt genoemd
claudia
In agreement here above but also 'service'
Explanation:
can be used for department. There may be others.
Selected response from:

J. Leo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4In agreement here above but also 'service'J. Leo
5 +3departmentSaskia Steur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
department


Explanation:
just a quess

Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo: or any synonym that may match: I've seen "section" "facility" etc. used for dept.
32 mins
  -> thanks, and yes of course any synomyms

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  vixen
20 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In agreement here above but also 'service'


Explanation:
can be used for department. There may be others.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: as in 'technische dienst' (technical services)
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

agree  vixen
19 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
20 hrs