KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

De fundamenten van Total facility Management, bij Axima Facility Services B.V.

English translation: The foundations/bases/fundamentals of Total facility Management, of Axima Facility Services B.V.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:De fundamenten van Total facility Management, bij Axima Facility Services B.V.
English translation:The foundations/bases/fundamentals of Total facility Management, of Axima Facility Services B.V.
Entered by: Henk Peelen

11:37 May 16, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ FM
Dutch term or phrase: De fundamenten van Total facility Management, bij Axima Facility Services B.V.
De fundamenten van Total Facility Management, bij Axima Facility Services B.V.
martine
..
Explanation:
The foundations/bases/fundamentals of Total facility Management, of Axima Facility Services B.V.



I guess Total facility Management is a division of Axima Facility Services B.V.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Principles of Total Facility Managent
Tina Vonhof
4 +2foundations
AllisonK
4basic principles
Antoinette vH
3..
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foundations


Explanation:
given the limited context, this is what the translation would be for 'fundamenten' in my opinion

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  J. Leo
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..


Explanation:
The foundations/bases/fundamentals of Total facility Management, of Axima Facility Services B.V.



I guess Total facility Management is a division of Axima Facility Services B.V.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Principles of Total Facility Managent


Explanation:
by Axima Facility Services B.V.

It sounds to me like the title of a publication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 19:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check \"The Principles of...\" on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 01:05:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be \'Management\' of course.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SIOE DARTANA
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic principles


Explanation:
basic principles

Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 15