KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

gedichten

English translation: poetry / poems / rimes


08:32 May 20, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: gedichten
poëzie
English translation:poetry / poems / rimes
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13poetry / poems / rimesElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5 +1poems or verseAndre de Vries
3poems, verse, poetry, rimesaebe


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
poetry / poems / rimes


Explanation:
*

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: poems, by the way it's *rhymes*
0 min

agree  Adam Smith: Poems, Odes, Ballads, Rhymes... :-)
1 min

agree  Lucinda: In general "poems". OTherwise more specifically "Odes, Ballads, etc.
8 mins

agree  vixen: Literally, gedichten = poems, poëzie = poetry
23 mins

agree  J. Leo
50 mins

agree  Ammerins Moss
54 mins

agree  Jason Roberts
54 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell
1 hr

agree  Michelle V
1 hr

agree  GertV
2 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
5 hrs

agree  aebe: but dependent of the context, isn't it? So please add the contexts
10 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poems or verse


Explanation:
this is in the dictionary

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poems, verse, poetry, rimes


Explanation:
Please read also the other answers. It's for me finding the same precious feelings. Gedichten, allemaal i-klanken zeg je heel zorgvulding en zachtjes (meestal). Je trekt met je kin iets naar achteren en alles heeft dan met gevoel te maken.

Poems kan daar dicht bijkomen want je wil ook een begrijpbaar woord. Poem kan heel zorgvuldig worden uitgesproken, Het is ook een kostbaar woord.

Wanneer je een naam wilt hebben dan kan poetry. Het is poetry international. Iets dat staat en niet zo teer is zoal sommige gedichten het wel zijn.

Verse kan ook maar voor een heel gedicht of voor verzen. Verse is ook teer, vind ik. Wanneer je verse schrijft ben je met iets groots bezig. Het is ook een fijn poetisch woord.

Rimes zijn speciaal, Kan je soms wel gebruiken denk ik, wanneer je ook rijmen wilt. Dichten is heel speciaal omgaan met taal. Je wilt gevoelens overbrengen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 17:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes more rhyme, but I have also read already rime, and the American English laguage is changing rapidly. so many word arise new, and disappear, even grammar changes, it\'s only joy in thios language country. But nothing was and is ever fixed. It\'s a feast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 17:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes more rhyme, but I have also read already rime, and the American English laguage is changing rapidly. so many word arise new, and disappear, even grammar changes, it\'s only joy in thios language country. But nothing was and is ever fixed. It\'s a feast.

aebe
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 3