KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

mat kunststof

English translation: matte finish plastic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:mat kunststof
English translation:matte finish plastic
Entered by: AllisonK

11:47 May 20, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: mat kunststof
panelen van meubels
matte finish plastic
Explanation:
many hits......
Matte finish plastic. Matching Tenex Line desk accessories (TEN24001 series) are
sold separately. ... Matte finish plastic. Manufacturer's lifetime guarantee. ...
www.1800eparsons.com/bpop.nsf/groups?openform&0110 - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on appliances as well as modern-style cabinets, in a glossy or matte finish. ... elbow
grease makes this one of the more expensive finish choices. Plastic laminate. ...
www.kitchens.com/Remodeling-And-Design/Products-and-materia... cabinets/your-options3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Elisabeth, meant to \'neutral\' your answer, not disagree (I got a twitch when scrolling) - what I meant to say is that the synthetic or plastic refers to the material, not the finish, therefore matte must describe the finish, synthetic is not used to describe the finish here even though it is made from a synthetic material.
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3matte finish plastic
AllisonK
4matte man-made/ (synthetic) material/(substance)
Сергей Лузан
4matte plastic
Henk Peelen
4lusterless syntheticJ. Leo
3matte materialaebe
4 -1matte synthetic finish/matte synthetic materialElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lusterless synthetic


Explanation:
dull is also possible for mat.
if the object is gold, mat in English is sometimes used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matte is definitely better than lusterless.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: kunstof is definitely plastic and lusterless (and dull) are in the thesaurus for mat, but they are too negative and would never be used to describe a product one wants to sell.
1 hr
  -> Linoleum is also synthetic and not made of plastic. I don't think it's what the material is made of is important, but that it's man-made.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
matte finish plastic


Explanation:
many hits......
Matte finish plastic. Matching Tenex Line desk accessories (TEN24001 series) are
sold separately. ... Matte finish plastic. Manufacturer's lifetime guarantee. ...
www.1800eparsons.com/bpop.nsf/groups?openform&0110 - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on appliances as well as modern-style cabinets, in a glossy or matte finish. ... elbow
grease makes this one of the more expensive finish choices. Plastic laminate. ...
www.kitchens.com/Remodeling-And-Design/Products-and-materia... cabinets/your-options3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Elisabeth, meant to \'neutral\' your answer, not disagree (I got a twitch when scrolling) - what I meant to say is that the synthetic or plastic refers to the material, not the finish, therefore matte must describe the finish, synthetic is not used to describe the finish here even though it is made from a synthetic material.


AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: synthetic is not necessarily plastic
43 mins
  -> true, but in furniture terms, plastic seems to be more commonly used than 'synthetic' whereas synthetic is used more in fabric contexts.......

agree  writeaway: kunstof is definitely plastic. plastic panels with a matte finish
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Dave Timms: or plastic panels in a matt finish
1 hr

agree  Ammerins Moss
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matte plastic


Explanation:
see internet reference

Buttons - 7/8" , 2 hole, solid matte plastic


    Reference: http://www.materialluxury.com/catalog/buttons_-_7_8____2_hol...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: synthetic is not necessarily plastic
26 mins
  -> no, but the Dutch kunststof is in English plastic, as far as I know

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
matte synthetic finish/matte synthetic material


Explanation:
Ik geloof niet dat plastic hier het goede woord is, alle synthetische materialen zijn niet van plastic

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllisonK: a finish is not synthetic, the material is synthetic
7 mins
  -> in general, on furniture, it is a synthetic layer on top of a hardboard-style heart, it is not ALL synthetic, thus it is a finish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matte man-made/ (synthetic) material/(substance)


Explanation:
synthetic-coated furnuture is obviously meant here. More generic term. Good luck, Anonymous!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matte material


Explanation:
This matte is positive, you have also
a negative meaning, it has become dull. In het Nederlands gebruik je in beide gevallen mat. Met matte stem, weary.

I like matte material because I like the sounds and the expression is normal.

For instance there's very special glass, certainly man made. However, people don't call it plastic.

Plastics were once plastically shaped. The meaning is shifting, with the techniques and the material. So I stick with matte material, which can be precious.

But also matte glass (the "a" sounds). Don't you like musical poems, the dancing futniture. Please have a very nice day.

aebe
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 3