KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Grieks-Latijnse

English translation: classical languages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Grieks-Latijn
English translation:classical languages
Entered by: Chris Hopley

13:07 May 20, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Grieks-Latijnse
Curriculum -we zijn op zoek naar de tegenhanger van de richting Grieks en Latijn in Engeland
Eveline
Classical languages
Explanation:
as a curriculum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the Modern and Classical Languages Academic Department
home page for New Trier High School. Porta Nigra Logo. ...
nths.newtrier.k12.il.us/academics/mcl/DEFAULT.HTM - 10k

.. in a modern or classical language. Most Waterville High School students complete three, four, or five years of a language with many taking two languages at the ...
wshs.wtvl.k12.me.us/~foreign/Welcome.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Blank
... entrance requirement regard applicants with two years of high-school Greek or ... that could be satisfied by either modern or classical languages regard applicants ...
www.classics.uga.edu/latin/aclsurvey.html - 4k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Greek and Latin
AllisonK
4 +3Classical languages
writeaway
4Ancient Greek / Latin
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Greek and Latin


Explanation:
names of the languages -
Any NL>EN dictionary........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:08:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or words used to describe the (ancient) cultures

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 min

agree  EdithK
13 mins

agree  Andre de Vries: or 'Classics'
28 mins

agree  Ammerins Moss
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Classical languages


Explanation:
as a curriculum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the Modern and Classical Languages Academic Department
home page for New Trier High School. Porta Nigra Logo. ...
nths.newtrier.k12.il.us/academics/mcl/DEFAULT.HTM - 10k

.. in a modern or classical language. Most Waterville High School students complete three, four, or five years of a language with many taking two languages at the ...
wshs.wtvl.k12.me.us/~foreign/Welcome.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Blank
... entrance requirement regard applicants with two years of high-school Greek or ... that could be satisfied by either modern or classical languages regard applicants ...
www.classics.uga.edu/latin/aclsurvey.html - 4k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
5 mins

agree  J. Leo
44 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Or even just "classics" (e.g. http://www.jags.org.uk/jags/curriculum/classics.htm).
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ancient Greek / Latin


Explanation:
another option

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294