KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

licenciaat vertaler

English translation: +/- Master's degree in translation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:licenciaat vertaler
English translation:+/- Master's degree in translation
Entered by: Chris Hopley

13:07 May 20, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: licenciaat vertaler
Curriculum -PhD in translation?
Eveline
Bachelor's or Master's degree
Explanation:
It depends. But not a PhD. I'm a PhD myself. Good luck, Eveline!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"College degree in translation"Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
2 +2Bachelor's or Master's degree
Сергей Лузан
3 +1degree in Translation
Maria Rosich Andreu
4MITISerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MITI


Explanation:
is de geijkte afkorting

Succes,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vb. I talked with colleagues about the feasibility of establishing a four-year program, as well as a Master\'s, in translation and interpretation at California State Long Beach.

zie http://www.najit.org/proteus/v8n3-4/rainof_v8n3-4.htm

PhD is het equivalent van een doctoraat

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree in Translation


Explanation:
it is not a PHD, it is someone who finished university (BE)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
9 mins
  -> bedankt

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bachelor's or Master's degree


Explanation:
It depends. But not a PhD. I'm a PhD myself. Good luck, Eveline!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hirselina: "licenciaat" is a Belgian degree, considered equivalent to an American masters
9 mins
  -> equivalents are quite dangerous things in degrees & education.

agree  J. Leo
35 mins
  -> Thanx & bedankt, cauljim!

agree  Chris Hopley: According to Nuffic, it's "equvialent" to HBO in NL. But then, so is a Bachelor's from a UK university. Apples and oranges, methinks...
1 hr
  -> Thanx & bedankt, Chris Hopley! I believe it to be smth like in the answer above by Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande!

agree  Ammerins Moss
2 hrs
  -> Thanx & bedankt, Ammerins!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"College degree in translation"


Explanation:
There is no absolute equivalent for "licentiaat vertaler" into English. Being a "licentiaat vertaler" myself, the "licentiaat" degree is closer to a Master's than to a Bachelor's. It is typically a 4-year program, with the first 2 years leading to an intermediate title of "Candidaat vertaler"; completion of the next 2 years results in the "licentiaat vertaler" degree. It is my understanding that Belgian colleges and universities are shifting now more and more towards a US style curriculum with semesters and credits.

Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14