KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Oog voor kwaliteit

English translation: An Eye for Quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Oog voor kwaliteit
English translation:An Eye for Quality
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

15:21 May 20, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Oog voor kwaliteit
Titel voor afstudeeronderzoek voor de opleiding Facility Management. Het onderzoek geeft antwoord op de vraag of het mogelijk is Service Level Agreements in te voeren in Ahoy' Rotterdam
daphne
An Eye for Quality
Explanation:
[ An Eye For Quality ]
Mail to David Jensen - An Eye For Quality. We welcome you
too our NEW site. Please press her too visit the site.
www.davidjensen.as/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

COPIA: PRESSROOM: CORNUCOPIA: AN EYE FOR QUALITY
Back to On-line Press Kit CORNUCOPIA: AN EYE FOR QUALITY. Cornucopia,
the curated retail store at COPIA: The American Center for ...
www.copia.org/pages/pkcornucopia.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Template for EUTIST success stories
An Eye For Quality. An advanced machine vision system is now available
for the high-speed quality control of small, machined components ...
www.textlab.de/guests/imv/3dinline.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17An Eye for Quality
Dave Greatrix
3 +5Eye for quality
Henk Peelen
3 +1(an) eye for qualityaebe
4Focus on quality
Antoinette vH
3 +1Quality AwarenessJ. Leo
4apprecating quality.SIOE DARTANA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
An Eye for Quality


Explanation:
[ An Eye For Quality ]
Mail to David Jensen - An Eye For Quality. We welcome you
too our NEW site. Please press her too visit the site.
www.davidjensen.as/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

COPIA: PRESSROOM: CORNUCOPIA: AN EYE FOR QUALITY
Back to On-line Press Kit CORNUCOPIA: AN EYE FOR QUALITY. Cornucopia,
the curated retail store at COPIA: The American Center for ...
www.copia.org/pages/pkcornucopia.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Template for EUTIST success stories
An Eye For Quality. An advanced machine vision system is now available
for the high-speed quality control of small, machined components ...
www.textlab.de/guests/imv/3dinline.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 mins

agree  Ammerins Moss
2 mins

agree  hirselina
6 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
8 mins

agree  writeaway
11 mins

agree  EdithK
18 mins

agree  AllisonK
21 mins
  -> Cheers All!

agree  Aurélie DANIEL
28 mins

agree  GertV
49 mins

agree  xxxjarry
51 mins

agree  vixen
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Nortje
5 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer
6 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
22 hrs

agree  aebe
8 days

agree  Ramon Somoza
10 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Eye for quality


Explanation:
kan natuurlijk

Internetreferentie:
I don't know much about bikes, but I have an eye for quality versus when things appear shoddy.




Of "be alive to quality"


    Reference: http://www.ibexbikes.com/customers_say.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 mins

agree  AllisonK
17 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
22 hrs

agree  aebe
8 days

agree  Ramon Somoza
10 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quality Awareness


Explanation:
Many American service oriented industries, mostly hospitality (horeca) have those snappy "team" spirit sayings.
"Safety first"
"Service with a smile"
you know others.
However, this has been creeping to Europe for a while, but I'm not aware of how applicable this suggestion may be for you.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aebe: I've the same experience
8 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apprecating quality.


Explanation:
een andere mogelijkheid,denk ik.

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Focus on quality


Explanation:
Focussing on quality
Focussed on quality

Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 15

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(an) eye for quality


Explanation:
This isn't a new idea, I like to talk about the background.

"eye for quality" isn't the same as "an eye for quality". In het Nederlands ook niet.

Oog voor kwaliteit is een algemeen kenmerk. Een oog voor kwaliteit, klinkt in het Nederlands vreemder dan in het Engels, maar ook daar voel ik een verschil. Ook lijkt quality awareness van Cauljim te winnen, het doet moderner en preciezer aan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 13:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik vergat er bij te schrijven. In het Nederlands zeggen we- \"Ze hebben het gedaan met een oog op kwaliteit.

In het Engels is de slogan \"eye for quality\" nearly like a name,
for instrance the name of a shop. And then it can become \"the eye for quality\" and late of course \"the eye\".

Maar \"eye for quality\" zou ook de naam kunnen zijn van een onderzoek. Please, can you hand me \"the eye\".

aebe
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
1 day9 hrs