KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

honden

English translation: dogs


16:13 May 20, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: honden
een hond is een huisdier en wordt ook wel gebruikt als een echt jachthond
eline
English translation:dogs
Explanation:
should this be Dutch/English?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9dogs
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +4dogsJeroen Latour
5 +2In English, hounds are hunting dogs.J. Leo
5dogs or hounds
Eva Weidema


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
dogs


Explanation:
should this be Dutch/English?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Dutch dogs they are
28 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
29 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  vixen
2 hrs

agree  Ariser: Dutch->English
2 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
4 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
21 hrs

agree  GertV
21 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
10 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dogs


Explanation:
'a dog is a pet and is sometimes used as a hound' or something like that


Jeroen Latour
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a jachthond is a hunting dog.
3 mins
  -> Van Dale suggests hounds, but I agree that this is clearer

agree  J. Leo
7 mins

agree  Ariser: hunting dog
2 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
10 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In English, hounds are hunting dogs.


Explanation:
Bloodhounds would be the most known.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but not all hunting dogs are hounds.........
15 mins
  -> true and we all know someone who ain't nothing but a hound dog.

agree  AllisonK: like the Elvis reference :)
19 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dogs or hounds


Explanation:
the dogs and hounds are running like the wind

Eva Weidema
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 28