KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

overslaan

English translation: break / crack


12:09 May 21, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: overslaan
zijn stem slaat over
monique hummel
English translation:break / crack
Explanation:
his voice breaks

See van Dale

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
dankjewel! en his voice leaps an octave? (de context is inderdaad uit emotie, niet adolescentie)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6break / crack
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +2break
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
break / crack


Explanation:
his voice breaks

See van Dale

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
dankjewel! en his voice leaps an octave? (de context is inderdaad uit emotie, niet adolescentie)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
2 mins
  -> dank je wel, Henk

agree  AllisonK: maar ik denk dat 'cracks' vaker voorkomt.
3 mins
  -> ligt aan de context, denk ik. Dank je wel, Allison

agree  Marijke Mayer: After his voice broke in 1749, Haydn ... was dismissed from St Stephens. For the next eight years, he ...
13 mins
  -> dank je wel, Marijke

agree  J. Leo: My NY voice cracked during adolescence. UK/US differences?
24 mins
  -> don't think so. "Break" has more to do with emotions, "crack" with adolescence, I think... Thanks!

agree  Chris Hopley: It's the other way round, Jacqueline.
2 hrs

agree  aebe
8 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
break


Explanation:
his voice breaks

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
16 mins

agree  aebe
8 days