KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

met veel enthousiasme...

English translation: with a...


12:56 May 21, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: met veel enthousiasme...
"Met veel enthousiasme en een positieve kijk op de toekomst delen wij u mee dat onze nieuwe kantoren, showroom en opslag in xxx gereed zijn om in gebruik te nemen!"
I am having trouble translating this complete sentence and making it catchy.
Any help is welcome!

Thanks in advance!
Renate van den Bos
English translation:with a...
Explanation:
with a real sense of optimism we enthusiastically announce that our new offices, showroom and store in XXX are now ready to use
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, all of you! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Perhaps there's a better translation for opslagJ. Leo
4 +4with a...
Kate Hudson
4 +1It is with great enthusiasm.........Belinda Adams
3 +1Enthusiastically and totally confident in our futurElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4with lots of enthusiasmMeturgan
3..
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Perhaps there's a better translation for opslag


Explanation:
With much enthusiasm and a positive look to the future, it gives us a great pleasure to announce the opening of our new offices, showroom and warehouse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:03:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it gives us great pleasure
without the \'a\'

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: and warehouse is fine for 'opslag' IMO
15 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
20 mins

agree  GertV
28 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: I would go for "outlook" rather than "look to the future", but that's just a personal preference.
1 hr
  -> For me, ‘outlook’ refers more to their appearance. ‘Look’ seems more like a vision or attitude. I guess they client should choose which.

agree  vixen: With..., we are happy to announce..
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with lots of enthusiasm


Explanation:
Een mogelijkheid.

Zie:
http://www.google.co.hu/search?q="with lots of enthusiasm"&h...

Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucinda: 'lots of' is I think too colloquial. Rather 'a lot of'
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..


Explanation:
Positively looking (out) to / expecting the future, we announce enthousiastically the availability of our new offoces, showroom and warehous in xxx

Ik zou die lange bijwoordelijke bepaling een beetje breken.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enthusiastically and totally confident in our futur


Explanation:
, we announce the opening of our offices, showroom and warehouse in .... ready to be baptised.

another way

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
24 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is with great enthusiasm.........


Explanation:
and a positive view of the future that we (would like to) announce the opening / inauguration of our new offices, showroom and warehouse.

Another option
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"optimism to the future\" rather than \"positive view of the future\"

might be better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, optimism FOR the future

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
14 mins
  -> Thanks Henk!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with a...


Explanation:
with a real sense of optimism we enthusiastically announce that our new offices, showroom and store in XXX are now ready to use

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
Thanks, all of you! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: I can't help noticing the much ignored linguistic phenomenon of a split finitive. I wonder why no one ever complains about these, but they do about split infinitives...? :-)
31 mins
  -> so who cares?

agree  xxxjarry: By far the most natural translation!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Meturgan
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Henk Peelen
2 hrs