KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

realisatie

English translation: The club will soon be launched / materialise


08:18 May 22, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: realisatie
I can't think of an nice way of translating:
"Binnenkort start de realisatie van de club."
Can anyone help?
sammi
English translation:The club will soon be launched / materialise
Explanation:
could be an option.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1club will be established shortly
Marijke Mayer
4 +1The club will soon be launched / materialisexxxjarry
3 +1construct, set up
Chris Hopley
3The composition of the club will soon be realised
Henk Peelen
2the club will be officially opened soonElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2The club is about to be opened
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construct, set up


Explanation:
Depends what they mean by 'realisatie'. If it refers to construction, something like 'construction work on the [new] will get underway soon' would do. If it refers to the setting up of a newly conceived club, 'the new club will be set up in due course' might be OK.

Still, 'een club realiseren' comes across as rather unusual...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: this popped into my mind as well, but I couldn't be bothered.......;)
3 hrs
  -> Ah well, we all have those moments. This time I had nothing better to do ;-))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The club will soon be launched / materialise


Explanation:
could be an option.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The composition of the club will soon be realised


Explanation:
The club will soon be composed

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the club will be officially opened soon


Explanation:
possibility

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The club is about to be opened


Explanation:
Good luck & success, sammi!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
club will be established shortly


Explanation:
It depends on the context of your translation, but here is another option.

The Praetorian Law Enforcement Motorcycle club has been ...
The Praetorian Law Enforcement Motorcycle club has been established as a legacy
to the brave, heroic, honorable Law Enforcement officers who enjoy riding ...
www.geocities.com/praetorianmc/praetorianpage2.html

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
2 hrs