KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

daaraan verbonden speelrecht

English translation: With the associated right to play.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:daaraan verbonden speelrecht
English translation:With the associated right to play.
Entered by: J. Leo

09:44 May 23, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: daaraan verbonden speelrecht
Dit gaat over een golf resort:
Het bedrag dat leden betalen is een eenmalig bedrag voor een aandeel in de Golfvennoutschap met daaraan verbonden een speelrecht.
sammi
With the associated right to play.
Explanation:
I assume to play golf. If they have a specific synonym for playing use that: to golf, use (the facility) or whatever…
Selected response from:

J. Leo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8With the associated right to play.J. Leo
4with this membership, they have the right to play with no extra costs.moya
4with joined /+ (up)/(included) right to play
Сергей Лузан
4with associated play privileges
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
With the associated right to play.


Explanation:
I assume to play golf. If they have a specific synonym for playing use that: to golf, use (the facility) or whatever…

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
12 mins

agree  AllisonK
18 mins

agree  Chris Hopley
1 hr

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
3 hrs

agree  Adam Smith
1 day8 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries
2 days3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with joined /+ (up)/(included) right to play


Explanation:
Good luck & best wishes, sammi!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with associated play privileges


Explanation:
sounds little more chic


Internet reference:
This is tantamount to cheating, and if you do it, you can have your play privileges suspended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for casinos, one is talking about play priviliges, but for golf \"playING priviliges\" seems to do the trick:

http://courseguide.golfweb.com/ocdata.cgi/detail?gwid=5092
Founded: 1992
Status: Private
Architect: Jack Nicklaus
Holes: 18
Season: Year Round
Rounds per Year: 32000
Food/bev: Y
Policy: Please call for playing priviliges.



    Reference: http://www.ultimatebet.com/community/etiquette.html?Example_...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with this membership, they have the right to play with no extra costs.


Explanation:
golfvennoutschap, should be : golfvennootschap (sorry, to correct you, didn't know if you'd noticed)

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан