KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

doorstartende ondernemer

English translation: existing entrepreneur, restarting entrepreneur, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorstartende ondernemer
English translation:existing entrepreneur, restarting entrepreneur, etc.
Entered by: Chris Hopley

11:49 May 23, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: doorstartende ondernemer
Uit een informatiefolder van het Instituut voor Vrouwelijke Ondernemers mbt tot aanbieding van begeleiding voor verschillende typen ondernemers, waaronder "doorstartende ondernemers"
xxxOema
Suriname
existing entrepreneurs
Explanation:
http://www.nieuwrotterdamstij.nl/read/30/erotterdam
ICiT richt zich op de startende en doorstartende ondernemer die korter dan vijf jaar actief is

Which implies that the latter entrepreneur has been in business already, and the proof of the pudding in its English counterpart states 'existing entrepreneurs' - one of about 452,000 Google hits:

Yahoo! Business and Economy > Business to Business > Small ...
... New York State Small Business Development Center - statewide help to startups or
existing entrepreneurs, including business planning, marketing assistance, and ...
dir.yahoo.com/.../Small_Business_Information/Organizations/ Small_Business_Development_Centers__SBDCs_/

After studying these Google hits, it turns out that the word 'doorstarten' is used in the sense of 'continuing', after chapter 11, or just as 'existing':

"Met lage prijzen kun je geen e-commerce business opbouwen"
... Voordat dat zover is is er al aardig wat geld doorheen gejaagt. Maar doorstarten
na een faillisement en de klanten behouden, maar verder gaan met andere ...
www.emerce.nl/archives/magazine/januari2002/ nieuwsmakers/13348.html - 38k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

B-to-b marktplaats Logigo.com in surseance
... Doorstarten lijkt me een mooi idee, maar wie wil er in godesnaam iets doorstarten
wat nog niet eens gestart is. Jan Vos. Dinsdag, 22 Mei 2001 (12:51:52). ...
www.emerce.nl/archives/nieuws/Business/12531.html - 53k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
[ Meer resultaten van www.emerce.nl ]

Technostarter opgelet! Online Discussie met andere Technostarters
... Het schrijven van een business plan kost behoorlijk wat tijd maar iszeker de ... of intellectueel
eigendom.Een startend bedrijf is één, doorstarten en groeien is ...
www.dreamstart.nl/drr/ technostarter_technostarters.html - 13k
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
THANKS VERY MUCH FOR YOUR INPUT! HAVE A GREAT WEEKEND!
REGARDS, OEMA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5restarting entrepreneurs
AllisonK
5 +1start-up businessman
Сергей Лузан
4 +1young business
Chris Hopley
5existing entrepreneurs
Marijke Mayer
3start-up entrepreneurs
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
start-up entrepreneurs


Explanation:
as in start-up businesses

... de fonds pour les start-up , capital-risque ... De Participatiemaatschappij Ondernemers
Fonds Rotterdam ... ondernemingen en doorstartende ondernemingente financieren ...
hoppa.com/eu/VentureCapital/ - 12k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
restarting entrepreneurs


Explanation:
careful with this one; in my experience doorstart means (IMO) a restart up of a business (usually under another name) by people that have had a business and this business has been shut down due to bankruptcy or other reasons (usually shut down for them).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:12:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Seminar on Business Failure contains \"information and research on business
failure, bankruptcy and restarting entrepreneurs. Contains ...
www.smallbusinessportal.co.uk/npublications.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interest of the debtor: ie restarting the business ... to see the procedures lifted after
restructuring and ... Business creditors are usually interested in simple and ...
www.ez.nl/businessfailure/map01/pdfs/kantnerdef.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:14:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... solutions in bankruptcy proceedings that permitted its clients to come out of temporary
stalemates. The reorganization plans permitted to restart business on ...
www.vmf.com.ar/english/bankruptcy.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:39:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-grading note: silly me, I should have used Jurlex as a source: according to the Juridisch Lexicon een doorstaart (m.b.t. bedrijf) is: restart, relaunch
For this reason, it would be misleading to use \'existing\' in my opinion if not downright incorrect............

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min
  -> bedankt - te laat, een 'ander' antwoord is al in de glossary gezet.........

agree  Chris Hopley: See also Adam's excellent answer to 'doorstart' a few weeks ago: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/394294
35 mins
  -> didn't see that one - thank you - I never knew the exact financial procedure or implications other than what it means to a creditor....;(

agree  writeaway: your answer does indeed seem to be the correct one;your own experience and Jurlex are certainly reliable references. this sort of thing happens far too often on this site. very regrettable.
38 mins
  -> thanks a lot - I do agree - it's a shame.

agree  xxxjarry: (Post-grading) The term was 'invented' at the time of the Fokker debacle and is known in English as 'restart'
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks Jarry!

agree  Andre de Vries
2 days1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
existing entrepreneurs


Explanation:
http://www.nieuwrotterdamstij.nl/read/30/erotterdam
ICiT richt zich op de startende en doorstartende ondernemer die korter dan vijf jaar actief is

Which implies that the latter entrepreneur has been in business already, and the proof of the pudding in its English counterpart states 'existing entrepreneurs' - one of about 452,000 Google hits:

Yahoo! Business and Economy > Business to Business > Small ...
... New York State Small Business Development Center - statewide help to startups or
existing entrepreneurs, including business planning, marketing assistance, and ...
dir.yahoo.com/.../Small_Business_Information/Organizations/ Small_Business_Development_Centers__SBDCs_/

After studying these Google hits, it turns out that the word 'doorstarten' is used in the sense of 'continuing', after chapter 11, or just as 'existing':

"Met lage prijzen kun je geen e-commerce business opbouwen"
... Voordat dat zover is is er al aardig wat geld doorheen gejaagt. Maar doorstarten
na een faillisement en de klanten behouden, maar verder gaan met andere ...
www.emerce.nl/archives/magazine/januari2002/ nieuwsmakers/13348.html - 38k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

B-to-b marktplaats Logigo.com in surseance
... Doorstarten lijkt me een mooi idee, maar wie wil er in godesnaam iets doorstarten
wat nog niet eens gestart is. Jan Vos. Dinsdag, 22 Mei 2001 (12:51:52). ...
www.emerce.nl/archives/nieuws/Business/12531.html - 53k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
[ Meer resultaten van www.emerce.nl ]

Technostarter opgelet! Online Discussie met andere Technostarters
... Het schrijven van een business plan kost behoorlijk wat tijd maar iszeker de ... of intellectueel
eigendom.Een startend bedrijf is één, doorstarten en groeien is ...
www.dreamstart.nl/drr/ technostarter_technostarters.html - 13k


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
THANKS VERY MUCH FOR YOUR INPUT! HAVE A GREAT WEEKEND!
REGARDS, OEMA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: sorry Marijke, but I had a lot of 'doorstart' experience in the sense that customers did a 'doorstart' to avoid paying bills. This was not a continuation at all - it was a restart under a new name entirely........
14 mins
  -> (bankruptcy) restructuring would have indeed been the correct translation for restart after a bankruptcy, which, I don't believe is the case here as it concerna more general text. Judging by my research, there are many meanings of the word 'doorstarten'.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start-up businessman


Explanation:
as well, just to widen the choice, but I like the version above -internationally widely used. Good luck, Oema!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, I liked \"start-up entrepreneurs\" by writeaway. My best guess would be \"start-up businesspersons\" in order to avoid -men & women and make it sound more PC.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I am not sure either of us is correct, but I did use entrepreneur to avoid the businessman/woman/person conflict
9 mins
  -> Thank you, writeaway, I believe your answer to be the most precise here (just used to meet it many times).

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
young business


Explanation:
I read on the website of the Dutch chambers of commerce (www.kvk.nl) that a 'doorstarter' is an existing business (3-5 years old) and, presumably, is looking to find new impetus.


    Reference: http://www.kvk.nl
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: wow, how about that? good to know..........
44 mins