KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Beleving Belicht

English translation: perception in the spotlight; perception exposed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Beleving Belicht
English translation:perception in the spotlight; perception exposed
Entered by: Henk Peelen

14:38 May 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Beleving Belicht
It is the title of a book about the patients that are suffering from dementia, living in a nursing home in Netherlands. It is a book with beautiful, touching, artistic photographs, and the title is somehow symbolic I would say. I don't speak Dutch, so I would appreciate the explanations and comments in English. Thanks a lot, I appreciate your help.
Aleksandra Mandrapa
perception in the spotlight
Explanation:
or:
perception exposed
focus(sed) on perception
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shedding light on another world
AllisonK
3 +2perception in the spotlight
Henk Peelen
4 +1Enlightened ExperienceJ. Leo
3 +1Perception Iluminates
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perception in the spotlight


Explanation:
or:
perception exposed
focus(sed) on perception

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: Perception exposed, lijkt me heel aardig
4 mins

agree  SIOE DARTANA
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shedding light on another world


Explanation:
or something along those lines - this is then a play on 'belicht' which also means to illuminate, or in other words to clarify or further explain this other world in which these patients live.......hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have to agree with writeaway\'s and Henk\'s idea of perception - though my idea was to demonstrate that these patients live in their own world, perception is shorter and more concise I think.

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: In Dutch a photo is "belicht" meaning it has a certain light in it. This title means that it sheds light on the experience of the people in the old people's home
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tina Vonhof: Beautiful - much better than the other suggestions.
6 hrs
  -> thanks - don't know if I'd go so far as to say that.......;)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enlightened Experience


Explanation:
Illuminating Experience - might have more association with photography and still imply the unseen elderly.
Something unveiled, revealed seems to be the theme I sense.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: good one!
0 min
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perception Iluminates


Explanation:
beleven can also be used as experiencing but with dementia the person's perception is affected so I think that perception may be the better choice here.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perception illuminated

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: like it
19 mins